General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HURTATWK

In the past 12 months, how many times have you been injured on the job?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1136 91.1% 91.1% -.23
1 67 5.4% 96.5% 1.02
2 21 1.7% 98.2% 2.26
3 5 .4% 98.6% 3.51
4 3 .2% 98.8% 4.75
5 5 .4% 99.2% 6
6 1 .1% 99.3% 7.24
7 or more 9 .7% 100% 8.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
0 86.5%
179
91.1%
397
91.0%
394
97.5%
153
90.0%
9
91.1%
1132
1 6.8%
14
5.0%
22
6.2%
27
1.9%
3
10.0%
1
5.4%
67
2 3.4%
7
1.6%
7
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
3 1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
4 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
5 1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
6 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 or more 1.0%
2
1.1%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
436
100.0%
433
100.0%
157
100.0%
10

1243


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
0 89.3%
376
95.3%
162
87.3%
110
92.1%
176
87.3%
48
92.8%
259
91.1%
1131
1 5.0%
21
3.5%
6
8.7%
11
5.8%
11
7.3%
4
5.0%
14
5.4%
67
2 2.9%
12
1.2%
2
3.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
21
3 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
4 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
5 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
6 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 or more 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
191
100.0%
55
100.0%
279

1242


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
0 91.9%
181
88.9%
136
90.7%
446
91.7%
154
91.5%
182
90.9%
1099
1 6.1%
12
7.8%
12
5.5%
27
4.2%
7
4.0%
8
5.5%
66
2 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
2.2%
11
0.6%
1
2.5%
5
1.7%
21
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 or more 0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
492
100.0%
168
100.0%
199

1209


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 90.3%
828
92.9%
183
94.0%
125
91.1%
1136
1 5.8%
53
5.1%
10
3.0%
4
5.4%
67
2 2.0%
18
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
21
3 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
4 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
5 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
5
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 or more 0.8%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 90.9%
470
93.3%
291
88.2%
15
89.7%
245
89.8%
106
91.1%
1127
1 4.8%
25
4.2%
13
11.8%
2
6.6%
18
6.8%
8
5.3%
66
2 2.1%
11
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.8%
1
1.7%
21
3 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
5 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
6 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 or more 1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
312
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1237


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 89.3%
544
92.8%
592
91.1%
1136
1 6.4%
39
4.4%
28
5.4%
67
2 2.1%
13
1.3%
8
1.7%
21
3 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
4 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
5 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
6 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 or more 1.1%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
638

1247

Bookmark and Share