General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPVFAIR

My supervisor treats me fairly. (SPVTRFAIR)
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 730 60.2% 60.2% -.7
Somewhat true 388 32% 92.2% .67
Not too true 57 4.7% 96.9% 2.04
Not at all true 38 3.1% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very true 58.5%
121
60.3%
260
59.4%
247
66.9%
97
40.0%
4
60.3%
729
Somewhat true 31.9%
66
32.3%
139
32.5%
135
28.3%
41
50.0%
5
31.9%
386
Not too true 5.3%
11
5.3%
23
5.0%
21
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
57
Not at all true 4.3%
9
2.1%
9
3.1%
13
3.4%
5
10.0%
1
3.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
431
100.0%
416
100.0%
145
100.0%
10

1209


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very true 59.6%
245
54.9%
90
60.7%
74
58.8%
110
55.6%
30
65.6%
177
60.1%
726
Somewhat true 33.1%
136
37.8%
62
27.9%
34
32.1%
60
40.7%
22
27.4%
74
32.1%
388
Not too true 4.4%
18
6.1%
10
5.7%
7
5.9%
11
1.9%
1
3.7%
10
4.7%
57
Not at all true 2.9%
12
1.2%
2
5.7%
7
3.2%
6
1.9%
1
3.3%
9
3.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
164
100.0%
122
100.0%
187
100.0%
54
100.0%
270

1208


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 62.0%
119
60.8%
90
57.8%
279
63.2%
103
61.4%
116
60.2%
707
Somewhat true 31.8%
61
31.8%
47
33.7%
163
28.8%
47
31.2%
59
32.1%
377
Not too true 3.1%
6
5.4%
8
5.8%
28
4.3%
7
3.7%
7
4.8%
56
Not at all true 3.1%
6
2.0%
3
2.7%
13
3.7%
6
3.7%
7
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
148
100.0%
483
100.0%
163
100.0%
189

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 63.5%
562
51.3%
101
51.1%
67
60.2%
730
Somewhat true 29.5%
261
37.6%
74
40.5%
53
32.0%
388
Not too true 4.3%
38
6.1%
12
5.3%
7
4.7%
57
Not at all true 2.7%
24
5.1%
10
3.1%
4
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
197
100.0%
131

1213


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 60.9%
307
57.8%
174
60.0%
9
60.7%
162
62.1%
72
60.2%
724
Somewhat true 31.3%
158
31.9%
96
33.3%
5
34.1%
91
30.2%
35
32.0%
385
Not too true 4.0%
20
7.3%
22
6.7%
1
3.4%
9
4.3%
5
4.7%
57
Not at all true 3.8%
19
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.4%
4
3.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
301
100.0%
15
100.0%
267
100.0%
116

1203


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 56.6%
332
63.6%
398
60.2%
730
Somewhat true 37.3%
219
27.0%
169
32.0%
388
Not too true 3.9%
23
5.4%
34
4.7%
57
Not at all true 2.2%
13
4.0%
25
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
626

1213

Bookmark and Share