General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STRREDPG

Do you have access to stress management or stress reduction programs at your current workplace?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 478 39.9% 39.9% -1.23
No 719 60.1% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
54
45.5%
191
41.9%
176
37.2%
55
10.0%
1
40.0%
477
No 72.3%
141
54.5%
229
58.1%
244
62.8%
93
90.0%
9
60.0%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
420
100.0%
420
100.0%
148
100.0%
10

1193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
165
38.9%
63
43.0%
52
39.3%
72
50.0%
26
36.6%
98
39.9%
476
No 59.5%
242
61.1%
99
57.0%
69
60.7%
111
50.0%
26
63.4%
170
60.1%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
162
100.0%
121
100.0%
183
100.0%
52
100.0%
268

1193


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
83
36.6%
53
41.3%
196
42.4%
70
34.2%
65
40.2%
467
No 55.9%
105
63.4%
92
58.7%
279
57.6%
95
65.8%
125
59.8%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
145
100.0%
475
100.0%
165
100.0%
190

1163


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
348
45.5%
87
33.3%
43
39.9%
478
No 60.3%
529
54.5%
104
66.7%
86
60.1%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
191
100.0%
129

1197


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
200
38.0%
113
29.4%
5
40.3%
106
43.5%
50
39.9%
474
No 59.8%
297
62.0%
184
70.6%
12
59.7%
157
56.5%
65
60.1%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
297
100.0%
17
100.0%
263
100.0%
115

1189


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
233
39.8%
245
39.9%
478
No 60.0%
349
60.2%
370
60.1%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
615

1197

Bookmark and Share