General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG

Does [your father] have any college degrees? (If yes: what degree or degrees?) Code highest degree earned
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 970 32.6% 32.6% -.96
High school 1298 43.6% 76.1% -.16
Associate/Junior college 94 3.2% 79.3% .64
Bachelor's 370 12.4% 91.7% 1.44
Graduate 248 8.3% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Less than high school 18.0%
67
22.8%
186
30.9%
260
44.3%
293
59.9%
160
32.6%
966
High school 47.5%
177
45.7%
373
45.3%
381
41.8%
277
30.0%
80
43.5%
1288
Associate/Junior college 5.1%
19
4.3%
35
3.3%
28
1.1%
7
1.9%
5
3.2%
94
Bachelor's 16.4%
61
16.1%
131
12.4%
104
8.6%
57
5.2%
14
12.4%
367
Graduate 13.1%
49
11.2%
91
8.1%
68
4.2%
28
3.0%
8
8.2%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
816
100.0%
841
100.0%
662
100.0%
267

2959


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 29.2%
284
25.1%
97
26.6%
79
36.7%
158
38.8%
59
39.5%
289
32.5%
966
High school 47.6%
463
46.9%
181
46.1%
137
39.0%
168
39.5%
60
38.9%
285
43.6%
1294
Associate/Junior college 2.9%
28
3.9%
15
3.4%
10
4.4%
19
2.0%
3
2.6%
19
3.2%
94
Bachelor's 12.3%
120
12.4%
48
15.8%
47
13.0%
56
11.8%
18
11.1%
81
12.5%
370
Graduate 7.9%
77
11.7%
45
8.1%
24
7.0%
30
7.9%
12
7.9%
58
8.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
386
100.0%
297
100.0%
431
100.0%
152
100.0%
732

2970


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 24.9%
122
27.3%
94
35.8%
387
31.2%
123
35.6%
209
32.3%
935
High school 42.4%
208
35.5%
122
46.6%
504
41.9%
165
44.6%
262
43.5%
1261
Associate/Junior college 3.7%
18
3.5%
12
2.9%
31
4.3%
17
2.4%
14
3.2%
92
Bachelor's 15.5%
76
18.6%
64
9.6%
104
15.2%
60
10.2%
60
12.6%
364
Graduate 13.5%
66
15.1%
52
5.2%
56
7.4%
29
7.2%
42
8.5%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
344
100.0%
1082
100.0%
394
100.0%
587

2897


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 29.7%
706
39.1%
135
49.8%
129
32.6%
970
High school 45.0%
1070
43.5%
150
30.1%
78
43.6%
1298
Associate/Junior college 3.2%
76
4.1%
14
1.5%
4
3.2%
94
Bachelor's 13.1%
312
9.3%
32
10.0%
26
12.4%
370
Graduate 8.9%
212
4.1%
14
8.5%
22
8.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
2376
100.0%
345
100.0%
259

2980


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 36.0%
492
39.8%
279
18.2%
10
21.9%
132
23.0%
55
32.7%
968
High school 42.2%
576
40.4%
283
40.0%
22
48.3%
291
48.1%
115
43.4%
1287
Associate/Junior college 3.4%
46
3.0%
21
3.6%
2
3.2%
19
2.1%
5
3.1%
93
Bachelor's 11.3%
154
10.8%
76
14.5%
8
14.9%
90
17.6%
42
12.5%
370
Graduate 7.1%
97
6.0%
42
23.6%
13
11.8%
71
9.2%
22
8.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
701
100.0%
55
100.0%
603
100.0%
239

2963


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 30.8%
420
34.0%
550
32.6%
970
High school 43.2%
589
43.8%
709
43.6%
1298
Associate/Junior college 3.8%
52
2.6%
42
3.2%
94
Bachelor's 13.1%
179
11.8%
191
12.4%
370
Graduate 9.0%
123
7.7%
125
8.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
1617

2980

Bookmark and Share