General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHYEFFRT

Please rate the overall physical effort at the job you normally do.
  1) Very hard
  2) Hard
  3) Somewhat hard
  4) Fairly light
  5) Very light

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hard 89 7.2% 7.2% -2.08
Hard 164 13.2% 20.4% -1.25
Somewhat hard 338 27.2% 47.6% -.41
Fairly light 344 27.7% 75.3% .42
Very light 306 24.7% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very hard 8.2%
17
7.1%
31
7.4%
32
5.8%
9
0.0%
0
7.2%
89
Hard 14.5%
30
15.9%
69
11.2%
48
11.0%
17
0.0%
0
13.3%
164
Somewhat hard 37.2%
77
25.3%
110
26.0%
112
22.6%
35
40.0%
4
27.3%
338
Fairly light 25.6%
53
25.5%
111
30.0%
129
29.7%
46
40.0%
4
27.7%
343
Very light 14.5%
30
26.2%
114
25.3%
109
31.0%
48
20.0%
2
24.5%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
10

1237


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very hard 9.5%
40
4.7%
8
10.3%
13
4.2%
8
9.3%
5
5.4%
15
7.2%
89
Hard 17.4%
73
10.1%
17
11.9%
15
15.8%
30
13.0%
7
7.9%
22
13.3%
164
Somewhat hard 24.8%
104
33.7%
57
29.4%
37
24.7%
47
27.8%
15
27.7%
77
27.2%
337
Fairly light 25.0%
105
33.7%
57
23.0%
29
27.9%
53
40.7%
22
27.3%
76
27.6%
342
Very light 23.3%
98
17.8%
30
25.4%
32
27.4%
52
9.3%
5
31.7%
88
24.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
169
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1237


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very hard 10.2%
20
7.2%
11
6.5%
32
8.4%
14
5.6%
11
7.3%
88
Hard 9.6%
19
9.2%
14
14.3%
70
17.4%
29
12.2%
24
13.0%
156
Somewhat hard 14.7%
29
33.3%
51
31.2%
153
22.2%
37
27.6%
54
26.9%
324
Fairly light 33.0%
65
26.1%
40
27.9%
137
22.8%
38
28.6%
56
27.9%
336
Very light 32.5%
64
24.2%
37
20.2%
99
29.3%
49
26.0%
51
24.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
167
100.0%
196

1204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very hard 6.6%
60
8.7%
17
9.0%
12
7.2%
89
Hard 12.7%
116
15.3%
30
13.5%
18
13.2%
164
Somewhat hard 27.0%
246
23.5%
46
34.6%
46
27.2%
338
Fairly light 29.2%
266
24.0%
47
23.3%
31
27.7%
344
Very light 24.6%
224
28.6%
56
19.5%
26
24.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
196
100.0%
133

1241


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very hard 7.8%
40
6.8%
21
0.0%
0
7.4%
20
5.9%
7
7.1%
88
Hard 11.2%
58
14.5%
45
5.9%
1
17.3%
47
11.0%
13
13.3%
164
Somewhat hard 27.5%
142
30.3%
94
11.8%
2
24.0%
65
28.0%
33
27.3%
336
Fairly light 29.1%
150
25.5%
79
35.3%
6
26.2%
71
30.5%
36
27.8%
342
Very light 24.4%
126
22.9%
71
47.1%
8
25.1%
68
24.6%
29
24.5%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
271
100.0%
118

1232


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very hard 9.3%
56
5.2%
33
7.2%
89
Hard 17.4%
105
9.3%
59
13.2%
164
Somewhat hard 28.0%
169
26.5%
169
27.2%
338
Fairly light 25.3%
153
30.0%
191
27.7%
344
Very light 20.0%
121
29.0%
185
24.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
637

1241

Bookmark and Share