General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB1

All in all, how satisfied would you say you are with your job?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Not too satisfied
  4) Not at all satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 615 49.5% 49.5% -.86
Somewhat satisfied 505 40.6% 90.1% .5
Not too satisfied 87 7% 97.1% 1.85
Not at all satisfied 36 2.9% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 32.0%
66
48.3%
210
51.0%
221
71.2%
111
60.0%
6
49.5%
614
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
103
41.4%
180
41.3%
179
25.0%
39
40.0%
4
40.7%
505
Not too satisfied 11.7%
24
7.8%
34
5.1%
22
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
85
Not at all satisfied 6.3%
13
2.5%
11
2.5%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
433
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.6%
196
46.5%
79
51.6%
65
51.3%
98
53.7%
29
52.5%
146
49.4%
613
Somewhat satisfied 43.7%
184
40.6%
69
39.7%
50
39.3%
75
35.2%
19
38.8%
108
40.7%
505
Not too satisfied 7.4%
31
10.0%
17
3.2%
4
6.8%
13
11.1%
6
5.8%
16
7.0%
87
Not at all satisfied 2.4%
10
2.9%
5
5.6%
7
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
2.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
191
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1240


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very satisfied 48.7%
96
48.4%
74
49.1%
241
51.2%
86
54.0%
107
50.0%
604
Somewhat satisfied 44.2%
87
41.2%
63
40.5%
199
38.7%
65
36.4%
72
40.3%
486
Not too satisfied 6.1%
12
8.5%
13
6.9%
34
7.7%
13
6.1%
12
7.0%
84
Not at all satisfied 1.0%
2
2.0%
3
3.5%
17
2.4%
4
3.5%
7
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
198

1207


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.0%
485
37.6%
74
42.7%
56
49.5%
615
Somewhat satisfied 38.5%
352
49.2%
97
42.7%
56
40.6%
505
Not too satisfied 6.0%
55
9.1%
18
10.7%
14
7.0%
87
Not at all satisfied 2.5%
23
4.1%
8
3.8%
5
2.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
197
100.0%
131

1243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 52.3%
270
50.8%
158
58.8%
10
42.5%
116
49.2%
58
49.6%
612
Somewhat satisfied 37.8%
195
38.6%
120
29.4%
5
48.4%
132
42.4%
50
40.6%
502
Not too satisfied 6.8%
35
7.4%
23
11.8%
2
7.3%
20
5.1%
6
7.0%
86
Not at all satisfied 3.1%
16
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
3.4%
4
2.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
311
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.5%
276
53.2%
339
49.5%
615
Somewhat satisfied 43.7%
265
37.7%
240
40.6%
505
Not too satisfied 8.3%
50
5.8%
37
7.0%
87
Not at all satisfied 2.5%
15
3.3%
21
2.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
637

1243

Bookmark and Share