General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STRESS12

In the past 12 months, have you participated in any of these stress management or stress reduction programs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 16.9% 16.9% -2.21
No 397 83.1% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
8
17.8%
34
14.2%
25
25.5%
14
0.0%
0
17.0%
81
No 85.2%
46
82.2%
157
85.8%
151
74.5%
41
100.0%
1
83.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
191
100.0%
176
100.0%
55
100.0%
1

477


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
22
15.9%
10
19.2%
10
13.9%
10
34.6%
9
20.4%
20
17.0%
81
No 86.7%
143
84.1%
53
80.8%
42
86.1%
62
65.4%
17
79.6%
78
83.0%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
63
100.0%
52
100.0%
72
100.0%
26
100.0%
98

476


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
13
11.3%
6
14.8%
29
17.1%
12
29.2%
19
16.9%
79
No 84.3%
70
88.7%
47
85.2%
167
82.9%
58
70.8%
46
83.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
53
100.0%
196
100.0%
70
100.0%
65

467


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
62
18.4%
16
7.0%
3
16.9%
81
No 82.2%
286
81.6%
71
93.0%
40
83.1%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
87
100.0%
43

478


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
42
13.3%
15
0.0%
0
12.3%
13
22.0%
11
17.1%
81
No 79.0%
158
86.7%
98
100.0%
5
87.7%
93
78.0%
39
82.9%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
113
100.0%
5
100.0%
106
100.0%
50

474


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
31
20.4%
50
16.9%
81
No 86.7%
202
79.6%
195
83.1%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
245

478

Bookmark and Share