General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEPRESS

Now I would like to ask you some questions about general health conditions. Has a doctor, nurse, or other health professional ever told you that you had: Depression?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 193 15.5% 15.5% -2.33
No 1051 84.5% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
37
16.3%
71
13.6%
59
15.4%
24
10.0%
1
15.5%
192
No 82.1%
170
83.7%
364
86.4%
374
84.6%
132
90.0%
9
84.5%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
433
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1241


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
84
19.4%
33
16.0%
20
12.0%
23
14.8%
8
9.0%
25
15.6%
193
No 80.0%
337
80.6%
137
84.0%
105
88.0%
168
85.2%
46
91.0%
254
84.4%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
125
100.0%
191
100.0%
54
100.0%
279

1240


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
40
13.7%
21
16.1%
79
15.6%
26
10.1%
20
15.4%
186
No 79.7%
157
86.3%
132
83.9%
412
84.4%
141
89.9%
178
84.6%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
167
100.0%
198

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
167
8.6%
17
6.8%
9
15.5%
193
No 81.7%
748
91.4%
180
93.2%
123
84.5%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
197
100.0%
132

1244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
83
14.1%
44
5.9%
1
17.9%
49
13.6%
16
15.6%
193
No 83.9%
433
85.9%
267
94.1%
16
82.1%
224
86.4%
102
84.4%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
311
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
76
18.4%
117
15.5%
193
No 87.5%
532
81.6%
519
84.5%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
636

1244

Bookmark and Share