General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXTRAPAY

In your job are you eligible for any type of performance-based pay, such as individual or group bonuses or any type of profit-sharing?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 436 33.9% 33.9% -1.39
No 849 66.1% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
74
37.3%
163
34.3%
147
24.1%
47
11.8%
2
33.9%
433
No 62.8%
125
62.7%
274
65.7%
281
75.9%
148
88.2%
15
66.1%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
437
100.0%
428
100.0%
195
100.0%
17

1276


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
146
38.6%
73
32.2%
47
33.0%
65
46.2%
18
30.5%
87
34.0%
436
No 65.6%
279
61.4%
116
67.8%
99
67.0%
132
53.8%
21
69.5%
198
66.0%
845
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
189
100.0%
146
100.0%
197
100.0%
39
100.0%
285

1281


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
76
32.5%
50
32.7%
163
40.2%
66
35.1%
73
34.2%
428
No 66.5%
151
67.5%
104
67.3%
335
59.8%
98
64.9%
135
65.8%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
154
100.0%
498
100.0%
164
100.0%
208

1251


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
337
30.0%
61
29.2%
38
33.9%
436
No 64.6%
615
70.0%
142
70.8%
92
66.1%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
203
100.0%
130

1285


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
187
33.6%
100
36.8%
7
35.5%
103
32.2%
39
34.1%
436
No 65.9%
362
66.4%
198
63.2%
12
64.5%
187
67.8%
82
65.9%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
298
100.0%
19
100.0%
290
100.0%
121

1277


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
241
29.2%
195
33.9%
436
No 60.9%
376
70.8%
473
66.1%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
668

1285

Bookmark and Share