General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPPERF

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on company profits or performance?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 352 81.5% 81.5% -.48
No 80 18.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
64
81.5%
132
78.1%
114
78.7%
37
100.0%
2
81.4%
349
No 11.1%
8
18.5%
30
21.9%
32
21.3%
10
0.0%
0
18.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
162
100.0%
146
100.0%
47
100.0%
2

429


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
120
77.8%
56
87.2%
41
76.6%
49
88.2%
15
82.6%
71
81.5%
352
No 17.8%
26
22.2%
16
12.8%
6
23.4%
15
11.8%
2
17.4%
15
18.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
72
100.0%
47
100.0%
64
100.0%
17
100.0%
86

432


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
65
88.0%
44
80.1%
129
78.8%
52
80.6%
58
81.9%
348
No 14.5%
11
12.0%
6
19.9%
32
21.2%
14
19.4%
14
18.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
50
100.0%
161
100.0%
66
100.0%
72

425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
270
86.4%
51
86.1%
31
81.5%
352
No 19.9%
67
13.6%
8
13.9%
5
18.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
59
100.0%
36

432


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
148
78.8%
78
71.4%
5
86.3%
88
84.6%
33
81.5%
352
No 20.0%
37
21.2%
21
28.6%
2
13.7%
14
15.4%
6
18.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
99
100.0%
7
100.0%
102
100.0%
39

432


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
201
78.2%
151
81.5%
352
No 15.9%
38
21.8%
42
18.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
193

432

Bookmark and Share