General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSTAT

Last week were you working full time, part time, going to school, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 1844 48% 48% -.85
Working part time 421 11% 59% -.43
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 57 1.5% 60.5% 0
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 160 4.2% 64.6% .43
Retired 735 19.1% 83.8% .85
In school 113 2.9% 86.7% 1.28
Keeping house 399 10.4% 97.1% 1.71
Other 111 2.9% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Working full time 49.0%
253
64.4%
679
62.1%
675
27.2%
224
1.2%
4
48.1%
1835
Working part time 18.6%
96
9.2%
97
10.0%
109
11.6%
96
6.0%
20
11.0%
418
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.7%
9
1.8%
19
1.7%
18
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
57
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 6.2%
32
4.6%
49
5.4%
59
2.3%
19
0.3%
1
4.2%
160
Retired 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
5.2%
56
48.1%
397
81.5%
273
19.2%
731
In school 14.7%
76
2.3%
24
0.6%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
111
Keeping house 7.4%
38
15.7%
166
9.7%
105
6.5%
54
9.6%
32
10.3%
395
Other 2.1%
11
1.5%
16
5.3%
58
2.4%
20
1.5%
5
2.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
825
100.0%
335

3817


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Working full time 50.2%
635
53.0%
267
50.1%
194
48.0%
269
45.3%
78
42.3%
396
48.1%
1839
Working part time 9.4%
119
11.3%
57
12.9%
50
14.5%
81
5.2%
9
11.0%
103
11.0%
419
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.9%
12
1.0%
5
2.1%
8
2.3%
13
1.2%
2
1.8%
17
1.5%
57
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 4.9%
62
3.6%
18
5.2%
20
4.1%
23
3.5%
6
3.2%
30
4.2%
159
Retired 18.1%
229
15.7%
79
14.0%
54
16.1%
90
27.3%
47
24.5%
230
19.1%
729
In school 3.3%
42
3.8%
19
3.1%
12
2.5%
14
2.3%
4
2.3%
22
3.0%
113
Keeping house 9.5%
120
9.7%
49
10.3%
40
9.5%
53
12.8%
22
12.2%
114
10.4%
398
Other 3.6%
46
2.0%
10
2.3%
9
3.0%
17
2.3%
4
2.7%
25
2.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
387
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3825


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Working full time 48.6%
303
51.6%
221
50.0%
729
47.3%
234
43.8%
314
48.4%
1801
Working part time 13.0%
81
12.4%
53
9.7%
142
10.9%
54
9.9%
71
10.8%
401
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.8%
11
1.4%
6
1.7%
25
1.8%
9
0.6%
4
1.5%
55
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.5%
22
3.7%
16
4.8%
70
2.8%
14
4.3%
31
4.1%
153
Retired 19.1%
119
14.7%
63
17.7%
258
22.0%
109
24.1%
173
19.4%
722
In school 3.4%
21
4.0%
17
3.3%
48
1.4%
7
2.2%
16
2.9%
109
Keeping house 7.1%
44
8.4%
36
10.3%
150
11.9%
59
11.9%
85
10.1%
374
Other 3.7%
23
3.7%
16
2.4%
35
1.8%
9
3.2%
23
2.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1457
100.0%
495
100.0%
717

3721


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Working full time 47.7%
1387
48.5%
284
49.9%
173
48.0%
1844
Working part time 10.6%
309
11.1%
65
13.5%
47
11.0%
421
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.5%
43
2.1%
12
0.6%
2
1.5%
57
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.6%
105
7.0%
41
4.0%
14
4.2%
160
Retired 21.4%
623
14.0%
82
8.6%
30
19.1%
735
In school 2.4%
69
4.3%
25
5.5%
19
2.9%
113
Keeping house 10.0%
290
9.2%
54
15.9%
55
10.4%
399
Other 2.8%
82
3.8%
22
2.0%
7
2.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
2908
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3840


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Working full time 43.7%
769
49.7%
437
49.2%
31
55.2%
437
48.5%
159
48.0%
1833
Working part time 11.3%
198
10.2%
90
9.5%
6
10.4%
82
12.8%
42
10.9%
418
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.5%
27
2.2%
19
1.6%
1
0.4%
3
2.1%
7
1.5%
57
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 4.0%
70
3.6%
32
0.0%
0
5.2%
41
5.2%
17
4.2%
160
Retired 24.2%
425
18.2%
160
22.2%
14
12.3%
97
10.1%
33
19.1%
729
In school 1.7%
30
3.1%
27
6.3%
4
4.7%
37
4.6%
15
3.0%
113
Keeping house 10.2%
180
10.1%
89
9.5%
6
9.6%
76
14.3%
47
10.4%
398
Other 3.4%
59
2.8%
25
1.6%
1
2.3%
18
2.4%
8
2.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
879
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3819


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 56.9%
974
40.9%
870
48.0%
1844
Working part time 9.2%
157
12.4%
264
11.0%
421
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.1%
18
1.8%
39
1.5%
57
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 5.1%
88
3.4%
72
4.2%
160
Retired 19.5%
334
18.9%
401
19.1%
735
In school 2.7%
47
3.1%
66
2.9%
113
Keeping house 2.8%
48
16.5%
351
10.4%
399
Other 2.7%
47
3.0%
64
2.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1713
100.0%
2127

3840

Bookmark and Share