General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEPTPERF

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on workgroup or department performance?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 249 58.2% 58.2% -.85
No 179 41.8% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
40
61.7%
100
61.8%
89
37.0%
17
0.0%
0
57.9%
246
No 43.7%
31
38.3%
62
38.2%
55
63.0%
29
100.0%
2
42.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
162
100.0%
144
100.0%
46
100.0%
2

425


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
85
55.6%
40
57.4%
27
62.5%
40
52.9%
9
57.1%
48
58.2%
249
No 41.0%
59
44.4%
32
42.6%
20
37.5%
24
47.1%
8
42.9%
36
41.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
72
100.0%
47
100.0%
64
100.0%
17
100.0%
84

428


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
40
64.0%
32
56.0%
89
58.5%
38
63.9%
46
58.2%
245
No 46.7%
35
36.0%
18
44.0%
70
41.5%
27
36.1%
26
41.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
50
100.0%
159
100.0%
65
100.0%
72

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
186
69.0%
40
63.9%
23
58.2%
249
No 44.3%
148
31.0%
18
36.1%
13
41.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
58
100.0%
36

428


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
110
53.5%
53
71.4%
5
56.4%
57
63.2%
24
58.2%
249
No 39.9%
73
46.5%
46
28.6%
2
43.6%
44
36.8%
14
41.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
99
100.0%
7
100.0%
101
100.0%
38

428


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
146
54.2%
103
58.2%
249
No 38.7%
92
45.8%
87
41.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
190

428

Bookmark and Share