General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVHMLSS

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: B. Given food or money to a homeless person?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 39 3.1% 3.1% -2.47
Once a week 79 6.3% 9.3% -1.75
Once a month 177 14% 23.3% -1.02
At least two or three times in the past year 399 31.6% 54.9% -.3
Once in the past year 170 13.4% 68.4% .43
Not at all in the past year 400 31.6% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 3.6%
7
2.6%
9
3.5%
13
3.4%
8
1.7%
2
3.1%
39
Once a week 3.6%
7
6.4%
22
8.2%
30
4.7%
11
6.7%
8
6.2%
78
Once a month 16.5%
32
12.8%
44
12.8%
47
15.1%
35
15.0%
18
14.0%
176
At least two or three times in the past year 29.9%
58
32.3%
111
31.0%
114
32.8%
76
30.8%
37
31.5%
396
Once in the past year 17.5%
34
15.4%
53
13.6%
50
10.3%
24
7.5%
9
13.5%
170
Not at all in the past year 28.9%
56
30.5%
105
31.0%
114
33.6%
78
38.3%
46
31.7%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
344
100.0%
368
100.0%
232
100.0%
120

1258


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 2.2%
9
3.0%
5
2.7%
3
2.7%
5
1.7%
1
5.0%
16
3.1%
39
Once a week 6.2%
26
3.0%
5
8.2%
9
4.8%
9
10.2%
6
7.5%
24
6.3%
79
Once a month 12.0%
50
16.9%
28
13.6%
15
15.1%
28
8.5%
5
15.7%
50
14.0%
176
At least two or three times in the past year 30.0%
125
30.1%
50
32.7%
36
31.7%
59
35.6%
21
33.2%
106
31.6%
397
Once in the past year 12.7%
53
17.5%
29
12.7%
14
16.1%
30
11.9%
7
11.6%
37
13.5%
170
Not at all in the past year 36.9%
154
29.5%
49
30.0%
33
29.6%
55
32.2%
19
27.0%
86
31.5%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
186
100.0%
59
100.0%
319

1257


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
5
2.2%
3
2.9%
14
1.8%
3
5.1%
12
3.0%
37
Once a week 10.6%
20
6.6%
9
5.1%
25
4.8%
8
6.8%
16
6.4%
78
Once a month 17.0%
32
13.9%
19
15.0%
73
12.6%
21
11.4%
27
14.1%
172
At least two or three times in the past year 33.5%
63
29.2%
40
31.8%
155
28.7%
48
31.2%
74
31.2%
380
Once in the past year 10.6%
20
13.9%
19
13.7%
67
15.6%
26
14.3%
34
13.6%
166
Not at all in the past year 25.5%
48
34.3%
47
31.6%
154
36.5%
61
31.2%
74
31.6%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
137
100.0%
488
100.0%
167
100.0%
237

1217


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.8%
17
8.7%
16
4.6%
6
3.1%
39
Once a week 4.8%
46
11.4%
21
9.2%
12
6.3%
79
Once a month 12.9%
122
15.2%
28
20.6%
27
14.0%
177
At least two or three times in the past year 31.5%
299
35.9%
66
26.0%
34
31.6%
399
Once in the past year 13.6%
129
10.9%
20
16.0%
21
13.4%
170
Not at all in the past year 35.4%
336
17.9%
33
23.7%
31
31.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
184
100.0%
131

1264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.5%
14
2.9%
9
4.8%
1
3.8%
10
4.6%
5
3.1%
39
Once a week 6.7%
37
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
6.1%
16
10.2%
11
6.3%
79
Once a month 13.9%
77
13.1%
41
14.3%
3
11.5%
30
23.1%
25
14.0%
176
At least two or three times in the past year 29.9%
165
32.3%
101
42.9%
9
33.2%
87
31.5%
34
31.5%
396
Once in the past year 14.9%
82
13.1%
41
4.8%
1
13.4%
35
10.2%
11
13.5%
170
Not at all in the past year 32.1%
177
33.9%
106
33.3%
7
32.1%
84
20.4%
22
31.5%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
313
100.0%
21
100.0%
262
100.0%
108

1256


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.2%
13
3.8%
26
3.1%
39
Once a week 6.3%
37
6.2%
42
6.3%
79
Once a month 14.9%
87
13.2%
90
14.0%
177
At least two or three times in the past year 30.0%
175
32.9%
224
31.6%
399
Once in the past year 14.4%
84
12.6%
86
13.4%
170
Not at all in the past year 32.2%
188
31.2%
212
31.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
680

1264

Bookmark and Share