General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RETCHNGE

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: C. Returned money to a cashier after getting too much change?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 11 .9% .9% -4.63
Once a week 14 1.1% 2% -3.58
Once a month 22 1.7% 3.7% -2.53
At least two or three times in the past year 159 12.6% 16.3% -1.48
Once in the past year 249 19.7% 36% -.43
Not at all in the past year 809 64% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 1.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
11
Once a week 1.5%
3
1.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
14
Once a month 3.1%
6
1.5%
5
1.6%
6
1.3%
3
1.7%
2
1.7%
22
At least two or three times in the past year 10.8%
21
12.2%
42
13.7%
50
12.9%
30
13.2%
16
12.6%
159
Once in the past year 19.5%
38
18.9%
65
19.4%
71
23.2%
54
16.5%
20
19.7%
248
Not at all in the past year 63.6%
124
64.5%
222
64.2%
235
61.4%
143
66.9%
81
63.9%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
344
100.0%
366
100.0%
233
100.0%
121

1259


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
4
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
11
Once a week 1.0%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
14
Once a month 1.4%
6
0.6%
1
1.8%
2
2.1%
4
1.7%
1
2.5%
8
1.7%
22
At least two or three times in the past year 9.6%
40
10.9%
18
20.0%
22
13.4%
25
11.9%
7
14.1%
45
12.5%
157
Once in the past year 20.8%
87
25.5%
42
14.5%
16
17.6%
33
15.3%
9
19.4%
62
19.8%
249
Not at all in the past year 66.3%
277
59.4%
98
62.7%
69
64.2%
120
71.2%
42
62.4%
199
64.0%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
165
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
59
100.0%
319

1258


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
11
Once a week 1.1%
2
2.9%
4
0.8%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Once a month 2.6%
5
2.2%
3
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
2.1%
5
1.8%
22
At least two or three times in the past year 13.2%
25
7.3%
10
10.7%
52
14.9%
25
17.4%
41
12.6%
153
Once in the past year 16.9%
32
21.9%
30
16.5%
80
24.4%
41
24.2%
57
19.7%
240
Not at all in the past year 65.6%
124
65.7%
90
69.1%
336
56.5%
95
55.5%
131
63.8%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
486
100.0%
168
100.0%
236

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.5%
5
1.1%
2
3.1%
4
0.9%
11
Once a week 0.9%
9
1.6%
3
1.5%
2
1.1%
14
Once a month 1.6%
15
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
22
At least two or three times in the past year 13.3%
126
11.4%
21
9.2%
12
12.6%
159
Once in the past year 20.5%
195
16.2%
30
18.5%
24
19.7%
249
Not at all in the past year 63.1%
599
65.9%
122
67.7%
88
64.0%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
185
100.0%
130

1264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
11
Once a week 0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Once a month 2.2%
12
1.3%
4
4.8%
1
1.1%
3
1.8%
2
1.8%
22
At least two or three times in the past year 13.5%
74
12.1%
38
23.8%
5
8.0%
21
18.3%
20
12.6%
158
Once in the past year 22.5%
124
14.3%
45
14.3%
3
19.5%
51
22.9%
25
19.7%
248
Not at all in the past year 60.2%
331
70.4%
221
57.1%
12
67.9%
178
56.0%
61
63.9%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
314
100.0%
21
100.0%
262
100.0%
109

1256


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.9%
11
Once a week 0.9%
5
1.3%
9
1.1%
14
Once a month 1.0%
6
2.3%
16
1.7%
22
At least two or three times in the past year 14.1%
82
11.3%
77
12.6%
159
Once in the past year 19.6%
114
19.8%
135
19.7%
249
Not at all in the past year 63.5%
370
64.5%
439
64.0%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
681

1264

Bookmark and Share