General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVCHRTY

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: F. Given money to a charity?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 38 3% 3% -2.37
Once a week 87 6.9% 9.9% -1.65
Once a month 244 19.2% 29.1% -.92
At least two or three times in the past year 367 28.9% 58% -.2
Once in the past year 181 14.3% 72.3% .52
Not at all in the past year 352 27.7% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 2.6%
5
2.0%
7
3.5%
13
3.0%
7
5.0%
6
3.0%
38
Once a week 2.6%
5
5.5%
19
7.6%
28
9.0%
21
11.7%
14
6.9%
87
Once a month 12.3%
24
16.8%
58
15.2%
56
29.9%
70
29.2%
35
19.2%
243
At least two or three times in the past year 24.6%
48
26.4%
91
31.2%
115
32.9%
77
29.2%
35
29.0%
366
Once in the past year 14.9%
29
17.7%
61
14.6%
54
10.3%
24
8.3%
10
14.1%
178
Not at all in the past year 43.1%
84
31.6%
109
27.9%
103
15.0%
35
16.7%
20
27.8%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
345
100.0%
369
100.0%
234
100.0%
120

1263


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
6
3.0%
5
0.9%
1
2.7%
5
5.1%
3
5.6%
18
3.0%
38
Once a week 2.4%
10
1.8%
3
5.5%
6
6.4%
12
6.8%
4
16.1%
52
6.9%
87
Once a month 14.1%
59
16.3%
27
20.0%
22
20.9%
39
20.3%
12
26.0%
84
19.3%
243
At least two or three times in the past year 26.9%
112
29.5%
49
34.5%
38
36.4%
68
33.9%
20
24.5%
79
29.0%
366
Once in the past year 18.2%
76
18.7%
31
12.7%
14
11.8%
22
10.2%
6
9.6%
31
14.3%
180
Not at all in the past year 36.9%
154
30.7%
51
26.4%
29
21.9%
41
23.7%
14
18.3%
59
27.6%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
59
100.0%
323

1262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
5
2.9%
4
1.8%
9
3.0%
5
5.9%
14
3.0%
37
Once a week 4.8%
9
5.8%
8
4.5%
22
6.0%
10
14.7%
35
6.9%
84
Once a month 20.7%
39
19.0%
26
16.7%
82
20.2%
34
25.2%
60
19.7%
241
At least two or three times in the past year 29.8%
56
25.5%
35
29.2%
143
32.7%
55
26.1%
62
28.7%
351
Once in the past year 12.8%
24
15.3%
21
17.8%
87
13.1%
22
9.2%
22
14.4%
176
Not at all in the past year 29.3%
55
31.4%
43
30.0%
147
25.0%
42
18.9%
45
27.2%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
137
100.0%
490
100.0%
168
100.0%
238

1221


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 3.0%
29
1.6%
3
4.6%
6
3.0%
38
Once a week 7.1%
68
4.8%
9
7.6%
10
6.9%
87
Once a month 21.2%
202
10.8%
20
16.8%
22
19.2%
244
At least two or three times in the past year 30.1%
287
26.3%
49
23.7%
31
28.9%
367
Once in the past year 14.8%
141
14.5%
27
9.9%
13
14.3%
181
Not at all in the past year 23.6%
225
41.9%
78
37.4%
49
27.7%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
186
100.0%
131

1269


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 3.6%
20
1.9%
6
14.3%
3
1.9%
5
2.8%
3
2.9%
37
Once a week 8.5%
47
6.3%
20
19.0%
4
1.9%
5
10.1%
11
6.9%
87
Once a month 21.0%
116
19.4%
61
28.6%
6
13.4%
35
22.0%
24
19.2%
242
At least two or three times in the past year 29.8%
165
30.8%
97
23.8%
5
29.0%
76
21.1%
23
29.0%
366
Once in the past year 12.7%
70
13.3%
42
4.8%
1
17.9%
47
18.3%
20
14.3%
180
Not at all in the past year 24.4%
135
28.3%
89
9.5%
2
35.9%
94
25.7%
28
27.6%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
315
100.0%
21
100.0%
262
100.0%
109

1260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 3.1%
18
2.9%
20
3.0%
38
Once a week 7.0%
41
6.7%
46
6.9%
87
Once a month 19.5%
114
19.0%
130
19.2%
244
At least two or three times in the past year 27.5%
161
30.2%
206
28.9%
367
Once in the past year 12.5%
73
15.8%
108
14.3%
181
Not at all in the past year 30.5%
179
25.3%
173
27.7%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
683

1269

Bookmark and Share