General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPAWAY

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: H. Looked after a person's plants, mail or pets while they were away?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 27 2.1% 2.1% -3.37
Once a week 14 1.1% 3.2% -2.53
Once a month 69 5.4% 8.7% -1.68
At least two or three times in the past year 333 26.2% 34.9% -.84
Once in the past year 206 16.2% 51.1% 0
Not at all in the past year 620 48.9% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 2.1%
4
0.9%
3
2.7%
10
2.6%
6
3.3%
4
2.1%
27
Once a week 2.1%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
14
Once a month 7.2%
14
4.3%
15
4.1%
15
8.5%
20
4.1%
5
5.5%
69
At least two or three times in the past year 23.7%
46
29.0%
100
26.3%
97
27.4%
64
19.8%
24
26.2%
331
Once in the past year 15.5%
30
17.4%
60
17.9%
66
15.0%
35
12.4%
15
16.3%
206
Not at all in the past year 49.5%
96
47.5%
164
48.0%
177
45.7%
107
59.5%
72
48.8%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
345
100.0%
369
100.0%
234
100.0%
121

1263


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 2.6%
11
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
2.7%
5
3.4%
2
1.6%
5
2.1%
27
Once a week 1.0%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
1
1.2%
4
1.1%
14
Once a month 4.5%
19
6.0%
10
8.2%
9
7.0%
13
3.4%
2
5.0%
16
5.5%
69
At least two or three times in the past year 23.0%
96
28.9%
48
24.5%
27
28.9%
54
23.7%
14
28.3%
91
26.1%
330
Once in the past year 16.0%
67
14.5%
24
26.4%
29
16.0%
30
13.6%
8
14.9%
48
16.3%
206
Not at all in the past year 52.9%
221
46.4%
77
40.0%
44
44.9%
84
54.2%
32
49.1%
158
48.8%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
59
100.0%
322

1262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 1.6%
3
1.5%
2
2.7%
13
2.4%
4
1.7%
4
2.1%
26
Once a week 0.5%
1
1.5%
2
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
14
Once a month 5.8%
11
5.1%
7
4.7%
23
6.6%
11
6.7%
16
5.6%
68
At least two or three times in the past year 28.0%
53
18.2%
25
27.6%
135
29.3%
49
26.5%
63
26.6%
325
Once in the past year 11.1%
21
17.5%
24
17.6%
86
15.6%
26
17.2%
41
16.2%
198
Not at all in the past year 52.9%
100
56.2%
77
46.1%
226
45.5%
76
46.6%
111
48.3%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
490
100.0%
167
100.0%
238

1221


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.1%
20
2.7%
5
1.5%
2
2.1%
27
Once a week 0.9%
9
1.1%
2
2.3%
3
1.1%
14
Once a month 6.2%
59
2.7%
5
3.8%
5
5.4%
69
At least two or three times in the past year 28.6%
273
16.8%
31
22.1%
29
26.2%
333
Once in the past year 17.6%
168
11.4%
21
13.0%
17
16.2%
206
Not at all in the past year 44.5%
424
65.4%
121
57.3%
75
48.9%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
185
100.0%
131

1269


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.5%
14
1.6%
5
4.8%
1
1.5%
4
2.8%
3
2.1%
27
Once a week 0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
2
1.1%
14
Once a month 5.8%
32
4.1%
13
9.5%
2
4.2%
11
9.3%
10
5.4%
68
At least two or three times in the past year 26.2%
145
24.1%
76
33.3%
7
28.9%
76
23.1%
25
26.1%
329
Once in the past year 16.5%
91
16.5%
52
9.5%
2
15.2%
40
19.4%
21
16.3%
206
Not at all in the past year 48.1%
266
52.4%
165
42.9%
9
49.0%
129
43.5%
47
48.9%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
315
100.0%
21
100.0%
263
100.0%
108

1260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
8
2.8%
19
2.1%
27
Once a week 1.2%
7
1.0%
7
1.1%
14
Once a month 5.5%
32
5.4%
37
5.4%
69
At least two or three times in the past year 23.7%
139
28.4%
194
26.2%
333
Once in the past year 16.0%
94
16.4%
112
16.2%
206
Not at all in the past year 52.2%
306
46.0%
314
48.9%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
683

1269

Bookmark and Share