General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARRIED

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: I. Carried a stranger's belongings, like groceries, a suitcase or shopping bag?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 31 2.4% 2.4% -3.21
Once a week 34 2.7% 5.1% -2.42
Once a month 78 6.1% 11.3% -1.63
At least two or three times in the past year 232 18.3% 29.5% -.84
Once in the past year 208 16.4% 45.9% -.05
Not at all in the past year 687 54.1% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 4.6%
9
0.6%
2
3.8%
14
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
31
Once a week 3.6%
7
3.2%
11
2.7%
10
1.3%
3
2.5%
3
2.7%
34
Once a month 6.2%
12
8.4%
29
6.2%
23
4.7%
11
2.5%
3
6.2%
78
At least two or three times in the past year 19.5%
38
19.7%
68
18.2%
67
17.9%
42
13.2%
16
18.3%
231
Once in the past year 21.0%
41
17.4%
60
17.6%
65
13.2%
31
8.3%
10
16.4%
207
Not at all in the past year 45.1%
88
50.7%
175
51.5%
190
60.3%
141
73.6%
89
54.0%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
345
100.0%
369
100.0%
234
100.0%
121

1264


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
10
3.6%
6
2.7%
3
2.7%
5
1.7%
1
1.9%
6
2.5%
31
Once a week 2.9%
12
0.6%
1
2.7%
3
4.3%
8
1.7%
1
2.8%
9
2.7%
34
Once a month 6.9%
29
4.8%
8
5.5%
6
4.8%
9
5.1%
3
7.1%
23
6.2%
78
At least two or three times in the past year 13.4%
56
21.1%
35
25.5%
28
18.7%
35
22.0%
13
19.8%
64
18.3%
231
Once in the past year 15.8%
66
21.7%
36
13.6%
15
18.2%
34
11.9%
7
14.6%
47
16.2%
205
Not at all in the past year 58.6%
245
48.2%
80
50.0%
55
51.3%
96
57.6%
34
53.9%
174
54.2%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
59
100.0%
323

1263


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 2.6%
5
0.7%
1
3.1%
15
1.8%
3
2.5%
6
2.5%
30
Once a week 3.2%
6
2.2%
3
2.4%
12
4.2%
7
1.3%
3
2.5%
31
Once a month 9.0%
17
6.6%
9
6.1%
30
3.0%
5
6.3%
15
6.2%
76
At least two or three times in the past year 19.0%
36
16.1%
22
19.6%
96
16.7%
28
18.5%
44
18.5%
226
Once in the past year 12.2%
23
17.5%
24
18.8%
92
13.7%
23
16.8%
40
16.5%
202
Not at all in the past year 54.0%
102
56.9%
78
50.0%
245
60.7%
102
54.6%
130
53.8%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
490
100.0%
168
100.0%
238

1222


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.9%
18
4.3%
8
3.8%
5
2.4%
31
Once a week 2.0%
19
4.3%
8
5.3%
7
2.7%
34
Once a month 5.4%
51
10.8%
20
5.3%
7
6.1%
78
At least two or three times in the past year 17.5%
167
20.4%
38
20.6%
27
18.3%
232
Once in the past year 16.6%
158
14.0%
26
18.3%
24
16.4%
208
Not at all in the past year 56.7%
540
46.2%
86
46.6%
61
54.1%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
186
100.0%
131

1270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.9%
16
1.6%
5
4.8%
1
2.7%
7
1.8%
2
2.5%
31
Once a week 2.7%
15
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
3.7%
4
2.7%
34
Once a month 6.5%
36
5.4%
17
9.5%
2
5.7%
15
7.3%
8
6.2%
78
At least two or three times in the past year 17.5%
97
20.0%
63
28.6%
6
16.0%
42
19.3%
21
18.2%
229
Once in the past year 12.8%
71
19.7%
62
4.8%
1
18.3%
48
21.1%
23
16.3%
205
Not at all in the past year 57.5%
318
51.1%
161
52.4%
11
54.4%
143
46.8%
51
54.2%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
315
100.0%
21
100.0%
263
100.0%
109

1261


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.9%
17
2.0%
14
2.4%
31
Once a week 2.0%
12
3.2%
22
2.7%
34
Once a month 6.5%
38
5.8%
40
6.1%
78
At least two or three times in the past year 21.8%
128
15.2%
104
18.3%
232
Once in the past year 17.1%
100
15.8%
108
16.4%
208
Not at all in the past year 49.7%
291
57.9%
396
54.1%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
684

1270

Bookmark and Share