General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOANITEM

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: K. Let someone you didn't know well borrow an item of some value like dishes or tools?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 13 1% 1% -3.81
Once a week 16 1.3% 2.3% -2.91
Once a month 77 6.1% 8.3% -2.02
At least two or three times in the past year 214 16.9% 25.2% -1.12
Once in the past year 165 13% 38.2% -.22
Not at all in the past year 785 61.8% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 3.1%
6
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Once a week 3.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
16
Once a month 7.2%
14
8.1%
28
5.1%
19
4.3%
10
5.0%
6
6.1%
77
At least two or three times in the past year 19.0%
37
17.1%
59
18.4%
68
14.1%
33
12.4%
15
16.8%
212
Once in the past year 9.7%
19
13.9%
48
15.2%
56
11.5%
27
11.6%
14
13.0%
164
Not at all in the past year 57.9%
113
59.4%
205
59.1%
218
69.2%
162
69.4%
84
61.9%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
345
100.0%
369
100.0%
234
100.0%
121

1264


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
4
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
13
Once a week 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
3.4%
2
2.5%
8
1.3%
16
Once a month 6.7%
28
6.6%
11
3.6%
4
5.3%
10
6.8%
4
6.2%
20
6.1%
77
At least two or three times in the past year 16.7%
70
18.7%
31
20.9%
23
16.6%
31
22.0%
13
13.9%
45
16.9%
213
Once in the past year 10.0%
42
16.9%
28
13.6%
15
15.0%
28
5.1%
3
14.6%
47
12.9%
163
Not at all in the past year 64.6%
270
56.0%
93
58.2%
64
62.0%
116
61.0%
36
62.5%
202
61.8%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
59
100.0%
323

1263


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Once a week 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
6
1.8%
3
1.7%
4
1.3%
16
Once a month 5.8%
11
8.0%
11
5.9%
29
4.2%
7
6.7%
16
6.1%
74
At least two or three times in the past year 18.5%
35
16.1%
22
17.3%
85
18.5%
31
13.4%
32
16.8%
205
Once in the past year 12.7%
24
12.4%
17
13.1%
64
11.9%
20
14.3%
34
13.0%
159
Not at all in the past year 60.3%
114
62.8%
86
60.8%
298
63.1%
106
63.9%
152
61.9%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
490
100.0%
168
100.0%
238

1222


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.6%
6
2.2%
4
2.3%
3
1.0%
13
Once a week 1.4%
13
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
16
Once a month 5.1%
49
8.1%
15
9.9%
13
6.1%
77
At least two or three times in the past year 17.4%
166
15.1%
28
15.3%
20
16.9%
214
Once in the past year 13.1%
125
12.4%
23
13.0%
17
13.0%
165
Not at all in the past year 62.3%
594
61.8%
115
58.0%
76
61.8%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
186
100.0%
131

1270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.8%
3
1.0%
13
Once a week 1.4%
8
0.6%
2
4.8%
1
0.8%
2
2.8%
3
1.3%
16
Once a month 5.8%
32
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
5.7%
15
12.8%
14
6.1%
77
At least two or three times in the past year 16.6%
92
16.5%
52
9.5%
2
17.9%
47
17.4%
19
16.8%
212
Once in the past year 13.6%
75
12.7%
40
14.3%
3
12.9%
34
10.1%
11
12.9%
163
Not at all in the past year 61.8%
342
64.1%
202
71.4%
15
61.6%
162
54.1%
59
61.9%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
315
100.0%
21
100.0%
263
100.0%
109

1261


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.5%
9
0.6%
4
1.0%
13
Once a week 1.0%
6
1.5%
10
1.3%
16
Once a month 7.3%
43
5.0%
34
6.1%
77
At least two or three times in the past year 18.9%
111
15.1%
103
16.9%
214
Once in the past year 13.1%
77
12.9%
88
13.0%
165
Not at all in the past year 58.0%
340
65.1%
445
61.8%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
684

1270

Bookmark and Share