General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SELFLESS

The following are things that you may experience in your daily life. Please tell me how often these occur: A. I feel a selfless caring for others
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 219 17.5% 17.5% -1.4
Every day 237 18.9% 36.4% -.79
Most days 250 20% 56.3% -.17
Some days 217 17.3% 73.7% .44
Once in a while 180 14.4% 88% 1.06
Never or almost never 150 12% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Many times a day 22.9%
44
20.2%
69
15.3%
56
13.9%
32
15.4%
18
17.5%
219
Every day 17.2%
33
15.8%
54
19.4%
71
22.5%
52
23.1%
27
19.0%
237
Most days 17.7%
34
21.6%
74
19.9%
73
20.3%
47
18.8%
22
20.0%
250
Some days 15.1%
29
14.6%
50
21.6%
79
16.5%
38
13.7%
16
17.0%
212
Once in a while 15.1%
29
14.0%
48
12.3%
45
17.3%
40
15.4%
18
14.4%
180
Never or almost never 12.0%
23
13.7%
47
11.5%
42
9.5%
22
13.7%
16
12.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
342
100.0%
366
100.0%
231
100.0%
117

1248


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Many times a day 13.3%
55
18.9%
31
21.1%
23
21.4%
40
13.6%
8
19.7%
62
17.5%
219
Every day 14.9%
62
15.9%
26
19.3%
21
20.3%
38
8.5%
5
26.8%
84
18.9%
236
Most days 19.8%
82
22.6%
37
20.2%
22
13.9%
26
22.0%
13
22.3%
70
20.0%
250
Some days 21.9%
91
18.9%
31
13.8%
15
13.4%
25
27.1%
16
11.8%
37
17.2%
215
Once in a while 16.4%
68
13.4%
22
14.7%
16
17.1%
32
11.9%
7
11.1%
35
14.4%
180
Never or almost never 13.7%
57
10.4%
17
11.0%
12
13.9%
26
16.9%
10
8.3%
26
11.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
164
100.0%
109
100.0%
187
100.0%
59
100.0%
314

1248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 21.7%
41
10.2%
14
15.8%
77
17.5%
29
19.7%
46
17.1%
207
Every day 23.8%
45
24.8%
34
17.9%
87
16.3%
27
17.6%
41
19.3%
234
Most days 19.6%
37
19.0%
26
16.7%
81
24.7%
41
24.5%
57
20.0%
242
Some days 13.2%
25
22.6%
31
18.9%
92
18.7%
31
12.4%
29
17.2%
208
Once in a while 12.2%
23
13.1%
18
16.9%
82
11.4%
19
14.6%
34
14.5%
176
Never or almost never 9.5%
18
10.2%
14
13.8%
67
11.4%
19
11.2%
26
11.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
486
100.0%
166
100.0%
233

1211


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 17.1%
161
22.8%
42
12.4%
16
17.5%
219
Every day 19.4%
182
16.3%
30
19.4%
25
18.9%
237
Most days 20.4%
192
17.4%
32
20.2%
26
20.0%
250
Some days 18.6%
175
13.0%
24
14.0%
18
17.3%
217
Once in a while 13.9%
131
13.0%
24
19.4%
25
14.4%
180
Never or almost never 10.5%
99
17.4%
32
14.7%
19
12.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
184
100.0%
129

1253


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 17.8%
97
15.1%
47
14.3%
3
16.5%
43
27.4%
29
17.6%
219
Every day 20.7%
113
20.2%
63
14.3%
3
14.2%
37
17.9%
19
18.9%
235
Most days 21.4%
117
17.0%
53
28.6%
6
19.2%
50
21.7%
23
20.0%
249
Some days 15.8%
86
17.9%
56
23.8%
5
22.2%
58
9.4%
10
17.3%
215
Once in a while 13.7%
75
13.5%
42
14.3%
3
16.9%
44
14.2%
15
14.4%
179
Never or almost never 10.6%
58
16.3%
51
4.8%
1
11.1%
29
9.4%
10
12.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
312
100.0%
21
100.0%
261
100.0%
106

1246


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 12.5%
72
21.7%
147
17.5%
219
Every day 17.0%
98
20.5%
139
18.9%
237
Most days 19.3%
111
20.5%
139
20.0%
250
Some days 20.3%
117
14.8%
100
17.3%
217
Once in a while 18.1%
104
11.2%
76
14.4%
180
Never or almost never 12.8%
74
11.2%
76
12.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
677

1253

Bookmark and Share