General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARESELF

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements: B. Those in need have to learn to take care of themselves and not depend on others
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 156 12.3% 12.3% -1.54
Agree 519 41.1% 53.4% -.58
Neither agree nor disagree 303 24% 77.4% .38
Disagree 240 19% 96.4% 1.34
Strongly disagree 46 3.6% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
34
14.8%
51
12.3%
45
6.4%
15
8.3%
10
12.3%
155
Agree 35.8%
69
42.2%
145
42.5%
156
40.8%
95
43.0%
52
41.1%
517
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
49
23.8%
82
20.7%
76
27.5%
64
24.0%
29
23.8%
300
Disagree 18.1%
35
17.7%
61
19.1%
70
20.6%
48
21.5%
26
19.1%
240
Strongly disagree 3.1%
6
1.5%
5
5.4%
20
4.7%
11
3.3%
4
3.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
344
100.0%
367
100.0%
233
100.0%
121

1258


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
49
10.9%
18
15.6%
17
11.2%
21
22.0%
13
11.8%
38
12.4%
156
Agree 39.6%
165
40.6%
67
41.3%
45
43.9%
82
35.6%
21
43.0%
138
41.2%
518
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
97
21.8%
36
29.4%
32
21.9%
41
25.4%
15
24.3%
78
23.8%
299
Disagree 21.3%
89
23.0%
38
11.9%
13
18.7%
35
16.9%
10
16.8%
54
19.0%
239
Strongly disagree 4.1%
17
3.6%
6
1.8%
2
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
3.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
165
100.0%
109
100.0%
187
100.0%
59
100.0%
321

1258


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
25
7.3%
10
11.2%
55
11.3%
19
16.5%
39
12.1%
148
Agree 33.9%
64
35.8%
49
41.5%
203
48.8%
82
43.2%
102
41.0%
500
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
45
27.0%
37
25.6%
125
19.0%
32
22.9%
54
24.0%
293
Disagree 22.8%
43
25.5%
35
18.6%
91
17.3%
29
14.4%
34
19.0%
232
Strongly disagree 6.3%
12
4.4%
6
3.1%
15
3.6%
6
3.0%
7
3.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
489
100.0%
168
100.0%
236

1219


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
108
16.7%
31
13.2%
17
12.3%
156
Agree 42.1%
400
33.9%
63
43.4%
56
41.1%
519
Neither agree nor disagree 24.8%
235
24.2%
45
17.8%
23
24.0%
303
Disagree 18.0%
171
21.0%
39
23.3%
30
19.0%
240
Strongly disagree 3.7%
35
4.3%
8
2.3%
3
3.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
186
100.0%
129

1264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
79
11.5%
36
4.8%
1
10.7%
28
10.2%
11
12.3%
155
Agree 43.2%
238
39.8%
125
42.9%
9
37.4%
98
44.4%
48
41.2%
518
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
123
22.9%
72
38.1%
8
27.9%
73
21.3%
23
23.8%
299
Disagree 16.7%
92
21.3%
67
14.3%
3
20.6%
54
21.3%
23
19.0%
239
Strongly disagree 3.4%
19
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
2.8%
3
3.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
314
100.0%
21
100.0%
262
100.0%
108

1256


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
74
12.0%
82
12.3%
156
Agree 45.7%
265
37.1%
254
41.1%
519
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
131
25.1%
172
24.0%
303
Disagree 15.9%
92
21.6%
148
19.0%
240
Strongly disagree 3.1%
18
4.1%
28
3.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
684

1264

Bookmark and Share