General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLMONTH

In the past month, did you do any volunteer activity through organizations, that is donate your time and energy not for pay?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 446 35.2% 35.2% -1.36
No 821 64.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
54
39.7%
137
34.5%
127
36.1%
84
32.5%
39
35.0%
441
No 72.3%
141
60.3%
208
65.5%
241
63.9%
149
67.5%
81
65.0%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
345
100.0%
368
100.0%
233
100.0%
120

1261


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
93
30.3%
50
34.5%
38
37.4%
70
47.5%
28
50.5%
163
35.1%
442
No 77.7%
324
69.7%
115
65.5%
72
62.6%
117
52.5%
31
49.5%
160
64.9%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
165
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
59
100.0%
323

1261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
61
37.2%
51
33.9%
166
33.9%
57
40.9%
97
35.4%
432
No 67.6%
127
62.8%
86
66.1%
324
66.1%
111
59.1%
140
64.6%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
137
100.0%
490
100.0%
168
100.0%
237

1220


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
345
30.6%
57
33.6%
44
35.2%
446
No 63.7%
605
69.4%
129
66.4%
87
64.8%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
186
100.0%
131

1267


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
215
32.4%
102
71.4%
15
25.2%
66
40.4%
44
35.1%
442
No 61.1%
337
67.6%
213
28.6%
6
74.8%
196
59.6%
65
64.9%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
315
100.0%
21
100.0%
262
100.0%
109

1259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
192
37.2%
254
35.2%
446
No 67.1%
392
62.8%
429
64.8%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
683

1267

Bookmark and Share