General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVFRONT

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree. Even if it brings no immediate benefits, scientific research that advances the frontiers of knowledge is necessary and should be supported by the federal government.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 534 25.6% 25.6% -1.36
Agree 1238 59.3% 84.9% .13
Disagree 281 13.5% 98.4% 1.63
Strongly disagree 34 1.6% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
62
26.5%
154
23.9%
142
30.3%
135
19.3%
35
25.5%
528
Agree 62.5%
167
59.5%
346
61.2%
364
53.5%
238
61.9%
112
59.3%
1227
Disagree 12.0%
32
12.7%
74
13.6%
81
14.2%
63
17.1%
31
13.6%
281
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
1.4%
8
1.3%
8
2.0%
9
1.7%
3
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
582
100.0%
595
100.0%
445
100.0%
181

2070


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
226
27.3%
70
25.1%
56
20.7%
63
19.4%
18
20.1%
100
25.6%
533
Agree 56.8%
403
61.7%
158
62.3%
139
63.2%
192
63.4%
59
57.2%
285
59.3%
1236
Disagree 10.6%
75
9.4%
24
11.7%
26
13.8%
42
16.1%
15
19.7%
98
13.4%
280
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
2
2.3%
7
1.1%
1
3.0%
15
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
256
100.0%
223
100.0%
304
100.0%
93
100.0%
498

2083


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
144
34.5%
78
20.9%
171
20.4%
57
20.5%
79
26.0%
529
Agree 48.0%
156
54.0%
122
64.6%
528
64.2%
179
55.3%
213
59.0%
1198
Disagree 6.8%
22
10.6%
24
13.5%
110
13.3%
37
20.8%
80
13.4%
273
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
2.2%
6
3.4%
13
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
226
100.0%
817
100.0%
279
100.0%
385

2032


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
425
19.6%
61
24.6%
48
25.6%
534
Agree 58.1%
919
63.0%
196
63.1%
123
59.3%
1238
Disagree 13.5%
214
15.4%
48
9.7%
19
13.5%
281
Strongly disagree 1.5%
23
1.9%
6
2.6%
5
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1581
100.0%
311
100.0%
195

2087


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
199
22.5%
109
55.3%
21
36.0%
152
28.7%
50
25.6%
531
Agree 60.8%
584
63.6%
308
36.8%
14
55.7%
235
52.3%
91
59.3%
1232
Disagree 16.6%
159
12.2%
59
5.3%
2
7.8%
33
16.1%
28
13.5%
281
Strongly disagree 1.9%
18
1.7%
8
2.6%
1
0.5%
2
2.9%
5
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
484
100.0%
38
100.0%
422
100.0%
174

2078


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
260
23.9%
274
25.6%
534
Agree 57.3%
539
60.9%
699
59.3%
1238
Disagree 13.4%
126
13.5%
155
13.5%
281
Strongly disagree 1.6%
15
1.7%
19
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
1147

2087

Bookmark and Share