General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIPGED

Was that a diploma awarded by your high school at graduation at the end of 12th grade, a GED awarded after you took a test, or something else?
  1) High School diploma
  2) GED
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High School diploma 1990 90.4% 90.4% -.32
GED 196 8.9% 99.3% 2.76
Other 15 .7% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
High School diploma 91.7%
310
90.0%
566
88.0%
537
93.9%
403
89.2%
166
90.4%
1982
GED 8.0%
27
9.2%
58
11.5%
70
5.6%
24
8.6%
16
8.9%
195
Other 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
2.2%
4
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
629
100.0%
610
100.0%
429
100.0%
186

2192


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
High School diploma 88.5%
651
89.4%
271
89.9%
195
92.0%
289
95.8%
91
92.2%
482
90.4%
1979
GED 10.6%
78
9.6%
29
9.2%
20
8.0%
25
3.2%
3
7.5%
39
8.9%
194
Other 1.0%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
303
100.0%
217
100.0%
314
100.0%
95
100.0%
523

2188


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
High School diploma 93.2%
330
88.7%
212
88.5%
753
93.2%
274
91.9%
374
90.6%
1943
GED 6.5%
23
10.0%
24
10.7%
91
6.1%
18
7.6%
31
8.7%
187
Other 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
7
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
239
100.0%
851
100.0%
294
100.0%
407

2145


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
High School diploma 91.5%
1531
86.4%
286
88.3%
173
90.4%
1990
GED 8.0%
134
13.3%
44
9.2%
18
8.9%
196
Other 0.5%
9
0.3%
1
2.6%
5
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1674
100.0%
331
100.0%
196

2201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
High School diploma 90.2%
885
91.7%
454
97.4%
37
88.5%
416
90.5%
180
90.3%
1972
GED 9.5%
93
7.1%
35
0.0%
0
10.9%
51
8.5%
17
9.0%
196
Other 0.3%
3
1.2%
6
2.6%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
495
100.0%
38
100.0%
470
100.0%
199

2183


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
High School diploma 90.2%
909
90.6%
1081
90.4%
1990
GED 9.3%
94
8.5%
102
8.9%
196
Other 0.5%
5
0.8%
10
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1193

2201

Bookmark and Share