General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROLGY

Now, for a new subject. Do you ever read a horoscope or your personal astrology report?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 945 44.4% 44.4% -1.12
No 1183 55.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
134
46.3%
273
42.3%
254
44.2%
200
41.1%
79
44.5%
940
No 51.3%
141
53.7%
317
57.7%
347
55.8%
252
58.9%
113
55.5%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
590
100.0%
601
100.0%
452
100.0%
192

2110


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
351
52.9%
137
53.5%
121
46.4%
142
31.3%
31
30.9%
159
44.3%
941
No 51.2%
368
47.1%
122
46.5%
105
53.6%
164
68.7%
68
69.1%
355
55.7%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
259
100.0%
226
100.0%
306
100.0%
99
100.0%
514

2123


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
166
47.6%
108
48.7%
405
38.2%
108
32.9%
129
44.4%
916
No 49.5%
163
52.4%
119
51.3%
426
61.8%
175
67.1%
263
55.6%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
227
100.0%
831
100.0%
283
100.0%
392

2062


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
690
54.3%
171
42.4%
84
44.4%
945
No 57.3%
925
45.7%
144
57.6%
114
55.6%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
315
100.0%
198

2128


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
401
47.7%
235
42.1%
16
45.1%
192
54.2%
97
44.4%
941
No 59.2%
582
52.3%
258
57.9%
22
54.9%
234
45.8%
82
55.6%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
493
100.0%
38
100.0%
426
100.0%
179

2119


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
324
52.7%
621
44.4%
945
No 65.9%
626
47.3%
557
55.6%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
1178

2128

Bookmark and Share