General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROSCI

Would you say that astrology is very scientific, sort of scientific or not at all scientific?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Sort of scientific
  3) Not at all scientific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 121 5.8% 5.8% -2.72
Sort of scientific 552 26.6% 32.4% -1.04
Not at all scientific 1402 67.6% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 9.0%
24
6.9%
40
5.5%
32
4.5%
20
2.8%
5
5.9%
121
Sort of scientific 36.6%
98
28.8%
167
24.4%
143
21.6%
96
24.0%
43
26.6%
547
Not at all scientific 54.5%
146
64.3%
373
70.2%
412
73.9%
328
73.2%
131
67.5%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
580
100.0%
587
100.0%
444
100.0%
179

2058


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 5.0%
35
6.7%
17
8.1%
18
6.7%
20
5.2%
5
5.3%
26
5.8%
121
Sort of scientific 27.1%
191
27.7%
70
30.3%
67
34.0%
102
25.0%
24
19.6%
97
26.6%
551
Not at all scientific 68.0%
480
65.6%
166
61.5%
136
59.3%
178
69.8%
67
75.2%
372
67.6%
1399
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
253
100.0%
221
100.0%
300
100.0%
96
100.0%
495

2071


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 4.9%
16
6.7%
15
5.9%
47
6.5%
18
4.4%
17
5.6%
113
Sort of scientific 24.2%
79
24.7%
55
30.5%
244
21.9%
61
23.8%
92
26.4%
531
Not at all scientific 70.9%
231
68.6%
153
63.6%
508
71.7%
200
71.8%
278
68.0%
1370
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
223
100.0%
799
100.0%
279
100.0%
387

2014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 4.0%
63
14.9%
46
6.3%
12
5.8%
121
Sort of scientific 23.3%
367
38.3%
118
35.3%
67
26.6%
552
Not at all scientific 72.7%
1147
46.8%
144
58.4%
111
67.6%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
308
100.0%
190

2075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 6.2%
59
5.2%
25
2.7%
1
5.2%
22
8.1%
14
5.9%
121
Sort of scientific 26.0%
249
30.1%
145
8.1%
3
22.9%
96
33.1%
57
26.6%
550
Not at all scientific 67.8%
648
64.7%
311
89.2%
33
71.9%
302
58.7%
101
67.5%
1395
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
481
100.0%
37
100.0%
420
100.0%
172

2066


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 5.0%
47
6.5%
74
5.8%
121
Sort of scientific 23.9%
223
28.8%
329
26.6%
552
Not at all scientific 71.0%
662
64.7%
740
67.6%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
1143

2075

Bookmark and Share