General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBNFTS

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits?
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Benefits greater 1482 74.2% 74.2% -.55
About equal (Vol.) 318 15.9% 90.2% .99
Harmful results greater 196 9.8% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Benefits greater 64.8%
166
73.4%
409
75.5%
435
79.5%
341
74.1%
120
74.3%
1471
About equal (Vol.) 22.7%
58
16.7%
93
14.2%
82
12.6%
54
16.7%
27
15.9%
314
Harmful results greater 12.5%
32
9.9%
55
10.2%
59
7.9%
34
9.3%
15
9.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
557
100.0%
576
100.0%
429
100.0%
162

1980


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Benefits greater 74.9%
508
76.7%
191
77.7%
167
73.0%
211
70.7%
65
71.9%
337
74.2%
1479
About equal (Vol.) 16.4%
111
16.9%
42
14.9%
32
15.6%
45
20.7%
19
14.5%
68
15.9%
317
Harmful results greater 8.7%
59
6.4%
16
7.4%
16
11.4%
33
8.7%
8
13.6%
64
9.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
249
100.0%
215
100.0%
289
100.0%
92
100.0%
469

1992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Benefits greater 81.2%
259
75.7%
168
70.1%
544
78.3%
209
74.6%
273
74.5%
1453
About equal (Vol.) 12.2%
39
15.8%
35
18.8%
146
13.5%
36
13.1%
48
15.6%
304
Harmful results greater 6.6%
21
8.6%
19
11.1%
86
8.2%
22
12.3%
45
9.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
222
100.0%
776
100.0%
267
100.0%
366

1950


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Benefits greater 79.0%
1198
60.1%
178
57.6%
106
74.2%
1482
About equal (Vol.) 13.2%
200
22.0%
65
28.8%
53
15.9%
318
Harmful results greater 7.8%
118
17.9%
53
13.6%
25
9.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1516
100.0%
296
100.0%
184

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Benefits greater 75.3%
683
70.0%
324
94.4%
34
78.2%
323
67.3%
113
74.3%
1477
About equal (Vol.) 13.7%
124
20.3%
94
2.8%
1
14.3%
59
22.0%
37
15.9%
315
Harmful results greater 11.0%
100
9.7%
45
2.8%
1
7.5%
31
10.7%
18
9.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
463
100.0%
36
100.0%
413
100.0%
168

1987


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Benefits greater 75.2%
683
73.4%
799
74.2%
1482
About equal (Vol.) 14.5%
132
17.1%
186
15.9%
318
Harmful results greater 10.2%
93
9.5%
103
9.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
1088

1996

Bookmark and Share