General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALNEG

People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the harmful results or only slightly?
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly in favor 45 23.6% 23.6% -1.8
Slightly in favor 146 76.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly in favor 18.8%
6
27.8%
15
29.3%
17
18.2%
6
7.7%
1
23.7%
45
Slightly in favor 81.3%
26
72.2%
39
70.7%
41
81.8%
27
92.3%
12
76.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
54
100.0%
58
100.0%
33
100.0%
13

190


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly in favor 25.9%
15
12.5%
2
13.3%
2
15.6%
5
25.0%
2
30.6%
19
23.6%
45
Slightly in favor 74.1%
43
87.5%
14
86.7%
13
84.4%
27
75.0%
6
69.4%
43
76.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
62

191


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly in favor 21.1%
4
21.1%
4
21.4%
18
22.7%
5
29.5%
13
23.4%
44
Slightly in favor 78.9%
15
78.9%
15
78.6%
66
77.3%
17
70.5%
31
76.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
44

188


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor 29.6%
34
13.7%
7
16.0%
4
23.6%
45
Slightly in favor 70.4%
81
86.3%
44
84.0%
21
76.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
51
100.0%
25

191


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor 19.8%
19
28.9%
13
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
27.8%
5
23.7%
45
Slightly in favor 80.2%
77
71.1%
32
100.0%
1
73.3%
22
72.2%
13
76.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
45
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

190


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly in favor 19.4%
18
27.6%
27
23.6%
45
Slightly in favor 80.6%
75
72.4%
71
76.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
98

191

Bookmark and Share