General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCITEXT

In your own words, could you tell me what it means to study something scientifically?
  1) Formulation of theories, test hypotheses
  2) Do experiments, control group
  3) Rigorous, systematic comparison
  4) Measurement
  5) Classification
  6) Redundancies/incorrect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Formulation of theories, test hypotheses 188 12% 12% -1.81
Do experiments, control group 185 11.8% 23.7% -1.23
Rigorous, systematic comparison 193 12.3% 36% -.64
Measurement 79 5% 41.1% -.06
Classification 576 36.7% 77.7% .53
Redundancies/incorrect 350 22.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Formulation of theories, test hypotheses 17.5%
37
16.0%
73
9.3%
42
9.3%
31
2.9%
3
11.9%
186
Do experiments, control group 11.8%
25
12.7%
58
11.9%
54
12.6%
42
5.7%
6
11.9%
185
Rigorous, systematic comparison 13.7%
29
10.8%
49
10.2%
46
16.5%
55
9.5%
10
12.1%
189
Measurement 4.7%
10
4.0%
18
6.4%
29
5.4%
18
3.8%
4
5.1%
79
Classification 32.5%
69
37.6%
171
40.2%
182
34.4%
115
33.3%
35
36.7%
572
Redundancies/incorrect 19.8%
42
18.9%
86
22.1%
100
21.9%
73
44.8%
47
22.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
455
100.0%
453
100.0%
334
100.0%
105

1559


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Formulation of theories, test hypotheses 12.5%
67
12.4%
26
15.1%
26
9.2%
20
5.6%
4
12.4%
45
12.0%
188
Do experiments, control group 15.2%
81
11.5%
24
14.0%
24
10.1%
22
8.5%
6
7.7%
28
11.8%
185
Rigorous, systematic comparison 11.6%
62
12.9%
27
9.3%
16
12.8%
28
14.1%
10
13.7%
50
12.3%
193
Measurement 5.8%
31
5.3%
11
4.1%
7
4.1%
9
2.8%
2
5.2%
19
5.0%
79
Classification 33.9%
181
38.3%
80
36.0%
62
38.1%
83
39.4%
28
38.5%
140
36.6%
574
Redundancies/incorrect 21.0%
112
19.6%
41
21.5%
37
25.7%
56
29.6%
21
22.5%
82
22.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
209
100.0%
172
100.0%
218
100.0%
71
100.0%
364

1568


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Formulation of theories, test hypotheses 19.7%
53
15.0%
27
9.1%
54
10.4%
22
10.5%
30
12.1%
186
Do experiments, control group 14.9%
40
21.1%
38
9.1%
54
10.4%
22
10.1%
29
11.9%
183
Rigorous, systematic comparison 16.7%
45
13.3%
24
9.4%
56
12.3%
26
14.3%
41
12.5%
192
Measurement 4.1%
11
4.4%
8
5.7%
34
5.7%
12
3.5%
10
4.9%
75
Classification 27.1%
73
32.8%
59
40.5%
240
36.8%
78
39.0%
112
36.5%
562
Redundancies/incorrect 17.5%
47
13.3%
24
26.1%
155
24.5%
52
22.6%
65
22.3%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
180
100.0%
593
100.0%
212
100.0%
287

1541


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Formulation of theories, test hypotheses 13.1%
162
6.6%
14
9.7%
12
12.0%
188
Do experiments, control group 13.3%
164
6.6%
14
5.6%
7
11.8%
185
Rigorous, systematic comparison 12.6%
155
11.8%
25
10.5%
13
12.3%
193
Measurement 4.9%
60
4.2%
9
8.1%
10
5.0%
79
Classification 35.6%
440
37.7%
80
45.2%
56
36.7%
576
Redundancies/incorrect 20.6%
254
33.0%
70
21.0%
26
22.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
1235
100.0%
212
100.0%
124

1571


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Formulation of theories, test hypotheses 11.8%
83
7.0%
24
26.7%
8
15.7%
54
13.6%
19
12.0%
188
Do experiments, control group 10.2%
72
11.9%
41
10.0%
3
16.5%
57
7.9%
11
11.8%
184
Rigorous, systematic comparison 13.2%
93
9.9%
34
20.0%
6
11.9%
41
12.1%
17
12.2%
191
Measurement 3.8%
27
7.2%
25
6.7%
2
5.2%
18
5.0%
7
5.0%
79
Classification 36.5%
257
42.6%
147
20.0%
6
31.0%
107
40.0%
56
36.6%
573
Redundancies/incorrect 24.5%
173
21.4%
74
16.7%
5
19.7%
68
21.4%
30
22.4%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
345
100.0%
30
100.0%
345
100.0%
140

1565


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Formulation of theories, test hypotheses 12.0%
85
12.0%
103
12.0%
188
Do experiments, control group 10.7%
76
12.7%
109
11.8%
185
Rigorous, systematic comparison 13.1%
93
11.6%
100
12.3%
193
Measurement 3.9%
28
5.9%
51
5.0%
79
Classification 36.8%
262
36.5%
314
36.7%
576
Redundancies/incorrect 23.5%
167
21.3%
183
22.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
860

1571

Bookmark and Share