General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXPDESGN

Now, please think about this situation. Two scientists want to know if a certain drug is effective against high blood pressure. The first scientist wants to give the drug to 1,000 people with high blood pressure and see how many of them experience lower blood pressure levels. The second scientist wants to give the drug to 500 people with high blood pressure, and not give the drug to another 500 people with high blood pressure, and see how many in both groups experience lower blood pressure levels. Which is the better way to test this drug?
  1) All 1,000 get the drug
  2) 500 get the drug; 500 don't

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 1,000 get the drug 359 17.7% 17.7% -2.15
500 get the drug; 500 don't 1664 82.3% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 15.4%
40
13.2%
74
19.7%
115
20.0%
86
21.5%
37
17.5%
352
500 get the drug; 500 don't 84.6%
220
86.8%
488
80.3%
468
80.0%
343
78.5%
135
82.5%
1654
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
562
100.0%
583
100.0%
429
100.0%
172

2006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 19.1%
131
17.2%
43
14.7%
32
18.2%
54
23.9%
22
15.9%
76
17.7%
358
500 get the drug; 500 don't 80.9%
554
82.8%
207
85.3%
185
81.8%
243
76.1%
70
84.1%
401
82.3%
1660
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
250
100.0%
217
100.0%
297
100.0%
92
100.0%
477

2018


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 15.1%
47
18.8%
42
18.7%
147
15.5%
43
18.5%
69
17.7%
348
500 get the drug; 500 don't 84.9%
265
81.3%
182
81.3%
638
84.5%
234
81.5%
304
82.3%
1623
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
224
100.0%
785
100.0%
277
100.0%
373

1971


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 16.5%
256
22.1%
65
21.3%
38
17.7%
359
500 get the drug; 500 don't 83.5%
1295
77.9%
229
78.7%
140
82.3%
1664
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
294
100.0%
178

2023


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 17.9%
167
22.5%
105
8.1%
3
13.2%
54
16.5%
28
17.7%
357
500 get the drug; 500 don't 82.1%
765
77.5%
362
91.9%
34
86.8%
354
83.5%
142
82.3%
1657
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
467
100.0%
37
100.0%
408
100.0%
170

2014


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All 1,000 get the drug 17.7%
160
17.8%
199
17.7%
359
500 get the drug; 500 don't 82.3%
742
82.2%
922
82.3%
1664
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1121

2023

Bookmark and Share