General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ODDS2

Now, think about this situation. A doctor tells a couple that their genetic makeup means that they've got a one-in-four chance of having a child with an inherited illness. Does this mean that each of the couple's children will have the same risk of suffering from the illness?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1579 78.8% 78.8% -.52
No 425 21.2% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
207
81.0%
456
77.8%
446
80.2%
340
68.8%
117
78.8%
1566
No 19.8%
51
19.0%
107
22.2%
127
19.8%
84
31.2%
53
21.2%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
563
100.0%
573
100.0%
424
100.0%
170

1988


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
564
80.6%
199
78.2%
172
72.2%
210
74.2%
66
77.5%
365
78.8%
1576
No 17.3%
118
19.4%
48
21.8%
48
27.8%
81
25.8%
23
22.5%
106
21.2%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
247
100.0%
220
100.0%
291
100.0%
89
100.0%
471

2000


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
262
80.6%
179
75.4%
585
80.1%
217
79.3%
292
78.6%
1535
No 16.8%
53
19.4%
43
24.6%
191
19.9%
54
20.7%
76
21.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
222
100.0%
776
100.0%
271
100.0%
368

1952


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
1262
62.0%
184
75.1%
133
78.8%
1579
No 17.5%
268
38.0%
113
24.9%
44
21.2%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
1530
100.0%
297
100.0%
177

2004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
724
75.6%
350
89.2%
33
87.3%
352
68.3%
114
78.8%
1573
No 21.9%
203
24.4%
113
10.8%
4
12.7%
51
31.7%
53
21.2%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
463
100.0%
37
100.0%
403
100.0%
167

1997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
712
78.4%
867
78.8%
1579
No 20.7%
186
21.6%
239
21.2%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1106

2004

Bookmark and Share