General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RADIOACT

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. All radioactivity is man-made.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 348 18.4% 18.4% -2.1
False 1542 81.6% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
True 27.9%
65
19.6%
101
17.4%
95
11.4%
47
22.2%
37
18.4%
345
False 72.1%
168
80.4%
415
82.6%
451
88.6%
366
77.8%
130
81.6%
1530
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
516
100.0%
546
100.0%
413
100.0%
167

1875


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
True 15.9%
102
16.2%
38
19.5%
39
26.1%
71
18.2%
16
18.3%
82
18.5%
348
False 84.1%
541
83.8%
197
80.5%
161
73.9%
201
81.8%
72
81.7%
365
81.5%
1537
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
235
100.0%
200
100.0%
272
100.0%
88
100.0%
447

1885


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
True 16.1%
50
13.3%
27
21.9%
159
14.7%
38
16.4%
56
17.9%
330
False 83.9%
261
86.7%
176
78.1%
566
85.3%
221
83.6%
286
82.1%
1510
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
203
100.0%
725
100.0%
259
100.0%
342

1840


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 13.3%
192
36.8%
100
32.0%
56
18.4%
348
False 86.7%
1251
63.2%
172
68.0%
119
81.6%
1542
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
272
100.0%
175

1890


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 17.2%
149
25.1%
109
2.8%
1
15.0%
58
18.8%
30
18.4%
347
False 82.8%
717
74.9%
325
97.2%
35
85.0%
328
81.3%
130
81.6%
1535
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
434
100.0%
36
100.0%
386
100.0%
160

1882


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 16.7%
147
19.9%
201
18.4%
348
False 83.3%
735
80.1%
807
81.6%
1542
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
1008

1890

Bookmark and Share