General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LASERS

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. Lasers work by focusing sound waves.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 443 29.7% 29.7% -1.54
False 1051 70.3% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
True 33.1%
60
27.2%
109
25.6%
112
27.0%
92
53.8%
64
29.5%
437
False 66.9%
121
72.8%
292
74.4%
326
73.0%
249
46.2%
55
70.5%
1043
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
401
100.0%
438
100.0%
341
100.0%
119

1480


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
True 25.3%
134
29.9%
56
21.5%
34
37.2%
80
37.1%
23
34.0%
116
29.7%
443
False 74.7%
396
70.1%
131
78.5%
124
62.8%
135
62.9%
39
66.0%
225
70.3%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
187
100.0%
158
100.0%
215
100.0%
62
100.0%
341

1493


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
True 23.9%
58
29.3%
51
34.0%
190
25.0%
51
28.3%
78
29.4%
428
False 76.1%
185
70.7%
123
66.0%
369
75.0%
153
71.7%
198
70.6%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
174
100.0%
559
100.0%
204
100.0%
276

1456


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 25.1%
288
50.2%
110
34.9%
45
29.7%
443
False 74.9%
858
49.8%
109
65.1%
84
70.3%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
219
100.0%
129

1494


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 32.5%
217
33.1%
113
14.8%
4
17.8%
57
35.8%
48
29.5%
439
False 67.5%
450
66.9%
228
85.2%
23
82.2%
263
64.2%
86
70.5%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
320
100.0%
134

1489


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 19.2%
143
40.1%
300
29.7%
443
False 80.8%
602
59.9%
449
70.3%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
749

1494

Bookmark and Share