General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELECTRON

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. Electrons are smaller than atoms.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1107 70.3% 70.3% -.65
False 468 29.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
True 68.3%
153
70.1%
309
70.1%
323
75.2%
252
60.8%
62
70.3%
1099
False 31.7%
71
29.9%
132
29.9%
138
24.8%
83
39.2%
40
29.7%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
441
100.0%
461
100.0%
335
100.0%
102

1563


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
True 73.7%
400
69.4%
134
65.9%
118
68.5%
150
68.1%
47
69.4%
256
70.3%
1105
False 26.3%
143
30.6%
59
34.1%
61
31.5%
69
31.9%
22
30.6%
113
29.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
193
100.0%
179
100.0%
219
100.0%
69
100.0%
369

1572


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
True 76.0%
199
75.8%
141
68.3%
397
67.9%
148
68.1%
201
70.4%
1086
False 24.0%
63
24.2%
45
31.7%
184
32.1%
70
31.9%
94
29.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
186
100.0%
581
100.0%
218
100.0%
295

1542


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 72.5%
880
59.5%
135
68.1%
92
70.3%
1107
False 27.5%
333
40.5%
92
31.9%
43
29.7%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
227
100.0%
135

1575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 69.0%
497
65.9%
222
77.1%
27
78.1%
267
65.7%
88
70.2%
1101
False 31.0%
223
34.1%
115
22.9%
8
21.9%
75
34.3%
46
29.8%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
337
100.0%
35
100.0%
342
100.0%
134

1568


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 72.6%
558
68.1%
549
70.3%
1107
False 27.4%
211
31.9%
257
29.7%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
806

1575

Bookmark and Share