General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOLARREV

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. How long does it take for the earth to go around the sun: one day, one month or one year?
  1) One day
  2) One month
  3) One year
  4) Other time period (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One day 316 21.3% 21.3% -1.89
One month 29 2% 23.2% -.68
One year 1140 76.7% 99.9% .54
Other time period (Vol.) 2 .1% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
One day 19.0%
40
15.1%
64
23.3%
100
23.1%
71
39.6%
40
21.4%
315
One month 2.8%
6
1.2%
5
1.9%
8
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
2.0%
29
One year 77.7%
164
83.5%
355
74.8%
321
75.0%
231
56.4%
57
76.5%
1128
Other time period (Vol.) 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
425
100.0%
429
100.0%
308
100.0%
101

1474


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
One day 22.8%
124
17.7%
32
14.9%
22
24.0%
50
26.1%
18
20.6%
69
21.2%
315
One month 2.0%
11
4.4%
8
0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.4%
1
1.5%
5
2.0%
29
One year 75.1%
408
77.9%
141
84.5%
125
73.6%
153
72.5%
50
77.9%
261
76.7%
1138
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
181
100.0%
148
100.0%
208
100.0%
69
100.0%
335

1484


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
One day 14.0%
37
18.2%
31
25.8%
135
18.3%
39
22.5%
63
21.0%
305
One month 2.7%
7
2.4%
4
1.9%
10
1.4%
3
1.4%
4
1.9%
28
One year 83.3%
220
78.8%
134
72.1%
378
80.3%
171
76.1%
213
76.9%
1116
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
170
100.0%
524
100.0%
213
100.0%
280

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One day 20.3%
241
25.1%
42
25.2%
33
21.3%
316
One month 1.9%
23
1.8%
3
2.3%
3
2.0%
29
One year 77.8%
925
72.5%
121
71.8%
94
76.7%
1140
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
167
100.0%
131

1487


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One day 21.9%
142
21.5%
71
10.7%
3
19.4%
68
22.6%
28
21.1%
312
One month 1.7%
11
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
3.2%
4
2.0%
29
One year 76.2%
493
76.4%
253
89.3%
25
78.6%
276
73.4%
91
76.8%
1138
Other time period (Vol.) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
331
100.0%
28
100.0%
351
100.0%
124

1481


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One day 18.5%
142
24.2%
174
21.3%
316
One month 1.3%
10
2.6%
19
2.0%
29
One year 80.1%
616
73.0%
524
76.7%
1140
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
718

1487

Bookmark and Share