General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRHOME

Do you have access to the Internet in your home?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1764 82.9% 82.9% -.45
No 365 17.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
248
89.7%
529
85.9%
517
77.0%
348
54.7%
105
82.8%
1747
No 9.8%
27
10.3%
61
14.1%
85
23.0%
104
45.3%
87
17.2%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
590
100.0%
602
100.0%
452
100.0%
192

2111


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
591
85.3%
221
87.6%
198
84.0%
258
76.8%
76
80.9%
416
82.9%
1760
No 17.8%
128
14.7%
38
12.4%
28
16.0%
49
23.2%
23
19.1%
98
17.1%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
259
100.0%
226
100.0%
307
100.0%
99
100.0%
514

2124


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
293
87.7%
199
81.0%
673
81.7%
232
82.4%
323
83.4%
1720
No 10.9%
36
12.3%
28
19.0%
158
18.3%
52
17.6%
69
16.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
227
100.0%
831
100.0%
284
100.0%
392

2063


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
1361
77.5%
244
79.9%
159
82.9%
1764
No 15.7%
254
22.5%
71
20.1%
40
17.1%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
315
100.0%
199

2129


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
802
80.1%
395
89.5%
34
88.0%
375
83.8%
150
82.8%
1756
No 18.5%
182
19.9%
98
10.5%
4
12.0%
51
16.2%
29
17.2%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
493
100.0%
38
100.0%
426
100.0%
179

2120


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
788
82.9%
976
82.9%
1764
No 17.1%
163
17.1%
202
17.1%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
1178

2129

Bookmark and Share