General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLDEG1

What is the highest degree you have earned?
  1) Associate degree
  2) Bachelor's degree
  3) Master's degree
  4) MBA
  5) Law
  6) Ph.D.
  7) M.D.
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Associate degree 151 18.9% 18.9% -1.02
Bachelor's degree 384 47.9% 66.8% -.32
Master's degree 178 22.2% 89% .37
MBA 13 1.6% 90.6% 1.06
Law 17 2.1% 92.8% 1.75
Ph.D. 33 4.1% 96.9% 2.44
M.D. 10 1.2% 98.1% 3.13
Other 15 1.9% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Associate degree 24.0%
18
18.9%
47
24.1%
56
11.1%
20
17.9%
10
19.1%
151
Bachelor's degree 64.0%
48
51.0%
127
47.0%
109
43.3%
78
35.7%
20
48.2%
382
Master's degree 9.3%
7
20.1%
50
19.4%
45
29.4%
53
30.4%
17
21.7%
172
MBA 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.3%
3
2.8%
5
1.8%
1
1.5%
12
Law 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.9%
2
3.3%
6
5.4%
3
2.1%
17
Ph.D. 1.3%
1
3.6%
9
3.4%
8
6.1%
11
7.1%
4
4.2%
33
M.D. 1.3%
1
2.0%
5
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.6%
6
3.3%
6
1.8%
1
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
249
100.0%
232
100.0%
180
100.0%
56

792


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Associate degree 21.5%
52
16.0%
17
14.8%
13
22.4%
24
16.3%
7
17.8%
38
18.9%
151
Bachelor's degree 46.3%
112
50.0%
53
45.5%
40
48.6%
52
53.5%
23
48.4%
103
47.9%
383
Master's degree 19.4%
47
21.7%
23
22.7%
20
19.6%
21
18.6%
8
27.2%
58
22.2%
177
MBA 1.7%
4
1.9%
2
4.5%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
13
Law 2.5%
6
3.8%
4
1.1%
1
1.9%
2
2.3%
1
1.4%
3
2.1%
17
Ph.D. 5.0%
12
4.7%
5
6.8%
6
1.9%
2
4.7%
2
2.8%
6
4.1%
33
M.D. 1.7%
4
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
10
Other 2.1%
5
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
1.9%
2
4.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
106
100.0%
88
100.0%
107
100.0%
43
100.0%
213

799


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Associate degree 9.7%
17
8.9%
9
28.2%
68
22.3%
27
17.4%
26
18.7%
147
Bachelor's degree 42.6%
75
60.4%
61
44.8%
108
48.8%
59
50.3%
75
48.0%
378
Master's degree 29.0%
51
17.8%
18
19.1%
46
22.3%
27
23.5%
35
22.5%
177
MBA 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
2.7%
4
1.6%
13
Law 5.7%
10
2.0%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.2%
17
Ph.D. 8.0%
14
5.0%
5
2.5%
6
4.1%
5
1.3%
2
4.1%
32
M.D. 1.7%
3
2.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
10
Other 1.1%
2
4.0%
4
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
241
100.0%
121
100.0%
149

788


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Associate degree 17.7%
115
30.0%
27
14.5%
9
18.9%
151
Bachelor's degree 48.2%
313
42.2%
38
53.2%
33
47.9%
384
Master's degree 22.2%
144
18.9%
17
27.4%
17
22.2%
178
MBA 1.8%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
Law 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Ph.D. 4.3%
28
3.3%
3
3.2%
2
4.1%
33
M.D. 1.4%
9
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Other 1.7%
11
3.3%
3
1.6%
1
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

801


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Associate degree 21.2%
74
17.0%
30
0.0%
0
18.3%
31
20.3%
15
18.9%
150
Bachelor's degree 44.4%
155
51.7%
91
48.1%
13
50.3%
85
50.0%
37
47.9%
381
Master's degree 23.8%
83
20.5%
36
25.9%
7
19.5%
33
23.0%
17
22.1%
176
MBA 1.4%
5
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.6%
13
Law 1.1%
4
4.0%
7
11.1%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Ph.D. 4.6%
16
2.3%
4
3.7%
1
5.9%
10
2.7%
2
4.2%
33
M.D. 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.3%
10
Other 2.0%
7
2.3%
4
7.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
176
100.0%
27
100.0%
169
100.0%
74

795


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Associate degree 15.8%
54
21.1%
97
18.9%
151
Bachelor's degree 48.5%
166
47.5%
218
47.9%
384
Master's degree 21.3%
73
22.9%
105
22.2%
178
MBA 2.6%
9
0.9%
4
1.6%
13
Law 3.5%
12
1.1%
5
2.1%
17
Ph.D. 4.4%
15
3.9%
18
4.1%
33
M.D. 1.2%
4
1.3%
6
1.2%
10
Other 2.6%
9
1.3%
6
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
459

801

Bookmark and Share