General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLSCI

Have you ever taken any college-level science courses?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 906 42.6% 42.6% -1.16
No 1220 57.4% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
132
46.9%
277
39.8%
239
43.8%
197
26.0%
50
42.5%
895
No 52.0%
143
53.1%
313
60.2%
362
56.2%
253
74.0%
142
57.5%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
590
100.0%
601
100.0%
450
100.0%
192

2108


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
295
47.7%
123
47.3%
107
39.2%
120
43.4%
43
42.1%
216
42.6%
904
No 59.0%
424
52.3%
135
52.7%
119
60.8%
186
56.6%
56
57.9%
297
57.4%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
258
100.0%
226
100.0%
306
100.0%
99
100.0%
513

2121


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
191
55.5%
126
34.6%
287
44.2%
125
41.8%
164
43.3%
893
No 41.8%
137
44.5%
101
65.4%
543
55.8%
158
58.2%
228
56.7%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
227
100.0%
830
100.0%
283
100.0%
392

2060


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
734
32.4%
102
35.2%
70
42.6%
906
No 54.5%
878
67.6%
213
64.8%
129
57.4%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
1612
100.0%
315
100.0%
199

2126


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
384
38.9%
192
76.3%
29
50.5%
215
44.7%
80
42.5%
900
No 60.9%
597
61.1%
301
23.7%
9
49.5%
211
55.3%
99
57.5%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
493
100.0%
38
100.0%
426
100.0%
179

2117


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
400
43.1%
506
42.6%
906
No 57.9%
551
56.9%
669
57.4%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
1175

2126

Bookmark and Share