General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTINTL

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in international and foreign policy issues?
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 485 22.9% 22.9% -1.48
Moderately interested 1019 48% 70.9% -.09
Not at all interested 617 29.1% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very interested 14.6%
40
19.6%
115
23.5%
141
31.3%
141
21.9%
42
22.8%
479
Moderately interested 44.2%
121
47.4%
278
50.2%
302
47.7%
215
50.0%
96
48.1%
1012
Not at all interested 41.2%
113
32.9%
193
26.3%
158
21.1%
95
28.1%
54
29.1%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
586
100.0%
601
100.0%
451
100.0%
192

2104


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very interested 22.4%
161
25.9%
67
26.8%
60
23.2%
71
22.4%
22
20.4%
104
22.9%
485
Moderately interested 45.5%
327
46.7%
121
44.2%
99
48.0%
147
52.0%
51
52.8%
270
48.0%
1015
Not at all interested 32.0%
230
27.4%
71
29.0%
65
28.8%
88
25.5%
25
26.8%
137
29.1%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
259
100.0%
224
100.0%
306
100.0%
98
100.0%
511

2116


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very interested 36.7%
120
20.3%
46
16.5%
137
23.0%
65
28.9%
113
23.4%
481
Moderately interested 45.9%
150
52.9%
120
47.3%
393
53.4%
151
47.1%
184
48.5%
998
Not at all interested 17.4%
57
26.9%
61
36.1%
300
23.7%
67
24.0%
94
28.1%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
227
100.0%
830
100.0%
283
100.0%
391

2058


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 25.1%
404
14.4%
45
18.4%
36
22.9%
485
Moderately interested 48.0%
773
47.6%
149
49.5%
97
48.0%
1019
Not at all interested 27.0%
435
38.0%
119
32.1%
63
29.1%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
1612
100.0%
313
100.0%
196

2121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very interested 20.1%
197
22.4%
110
55.3%
21
26.8%
114
23.0%
41
22.9%
483
Moderately interested 49.3%
483
48.7%
239
36.8%
14
45.4%
193
48.3%
86
48.1%
1015
Not at all interested 30.6%
300
28.9%
142
7.9%
3
27.8%
118
28.7%
51
29.1%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
491
100.0%
38
100.0%
425
100.0%
178

2112


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 30.4%
288
16.8%
197
22.9%
485
Moderately interested 45.9%
434
49.8%
585
48.0%
1019
Not at all interested 23.7%
224
33.4%
393
29.1%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1175

2121

Bookmark and Share