General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSCI

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in issues about new scientific discoveries?
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 871 41% 41% -1.06
Moderately interested 978 46% 87% .41
Not at all interested 276 13% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very interested 49.6%
136
38.2%
225
40.4%
243
42.6%
192
34.4%
66
40.9%
862
Moderately interested 34.3%
94
47.9%
282
47.6%
286
47.7%
215
49.0%
94
46.1%
971
Not at all interested 16.1%
44
13.9%
82
12.0%
72
9.8%
44
16.7%
32
13.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
589
100.0%
601
100.0%
451
100.0%
192

2107


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very interested 46.1%
331
48.3%
125
42.7%
96
44.0%
135
34.7%
34
29.0%
149
41.0%
870
Moderately interested 41.1%
295
41.3%
107
46.2%
104
43.3%
133
51.0%
50
55.8%
286
46.0%
975
Not at all interested 12.8%
92
10.4%
27
11.1%
25
12.7%
39
14.3%
14
15.2%
78
13.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
259
100.0%
225
100.0%
307
100.0%
98
100.0%
513

2120


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very interested 57.3%
188
44.9%
102
39.8%
330
34.3%
97
35.2%
138
41.5%
855
Moderately interested 36.6%
120
44.5%
101
46.4%
385
53.7%
152
49.7%
195
46.3%
953
Not at all interested 6.1%
20
10.6%
24
13.9%
115
12.0%
34
15.1%
59
12.2%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
227
100.0%
830
100.0%
283
100.0%
392

2060


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 42.0%
677
34.7%
109
42.7%
85
41.0%
871
Moderately interested 46.3%
746
49.0%
154
39.2%
78
46.0%
978
Not at all interested 11.7%
189
16.2%
51
18.1%
36
13.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
1612
100.0%
314
100.0%
199

2125


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very interested 34.8%
342
39.9%
196
44.7%
17
53.9%
229
46.9%
84
41.0%
868
Moderately interested 49.4%
486
45.8%
225
55.3%
21
37.6%
160
44.7%
80
45.9%
972
Not at all interested 15.8%
155
14.3%
70
0.0%
0
8.5%
36
8.4%
15
13.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
491
100.0%
38
100.0%
425
100.0%
179

2116


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 45.5%
432
37.4%
439
41.0%
871
Moderately interested 43.4%
412
48.2%
566
46.0%
978
Not at all interested 11.2%
106
14.5%
170
13.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
1175

2125

Bookmark and Share