General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTECON

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in economic issues and business conditions?
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 930 43.8% 43.8% -1.01
Moderately interested 928 43.7% 87.5% .46
Not at all interested 265 12.5% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very interested 34.7%
95
40.5%
238
49.7%
299
48.1%
217
37.9%
72
43.8%
921
Moderately interested 47.8%
131
47.1%
277
40.4%
243
40.4%
182
46.8%
89
43.8%
922
Not at all interested 17.5%
48
12.4%
73
10.0%
60
11.5%
52
15.3%
29
12.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
588
100.0%
602
100.0%
451
100.0%
190

2105


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very interested 38.5%
276
46.7%
121
49.8%
112
47.2%
144
48.5%
48
44.2%
227
43.8%
928
Moderately interested 46.5%
333
42.1%
109
41.3%
93
43.3%
132
42.4%
42
42.2%
217
43.7%
926
Not at all interested 14.9%
107
11.2%
29
8.9%
20
9.5%
29
9.1%
9
13.6%
70
12.5%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
259
100.0%
225
100.0%
305
100.0%
99
100.0%
514

2118


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very interested 47.6%
156
44.5%
101
40.1%
332
41.2%
117
52.4%
205
44.3%
911
Moderately interested 40.9%
134
46.7%
106
46.1%
382
49.6%
141
34.5%
135
43.6%
898
Not at all interested 11.6%
38
8.8%
20
13.8%
114
9.2%
26
13.0%
51
12.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
227
100.0%
828
100.0%
284
100.0%
391

2058


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 43.9%
707
47.1%
148
37.9%
75
43.8%
930
Moderately interested 44.1%
710
41.7%
131
43.9%
87
43.7%
928
Not at all interested 12.0%
194
11.1%
35
18.2%
36
12.5%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
1611
100.0%
314
100.0%
198

2123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very interested 43.1%
423
43.9%
216
76.3%
29
40.6%
172
48.0%
86
43.8%
926
Moderately interested 44.9%
440
41.3%
203
21.1%
8
49.1%
208
36.3%
65
43.7%
924
Not at all interested 12.0%
118
14.8%
73
2.6%
1
10.4%
44
15.6%
28
12.5%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
492
100.0%
38
100.0%
424
100.0%
179

2114


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 48.0%
456
40.4%
474
43.8%
930
Moderately interested 41.5%
394
45.5%
534
43.7%
928
Not at all interested 10.5%
100
14.1%
165
12.5%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
1173

2123

Bookmark and Share