General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOEDCOL

Besides attending college for credit, did you complete any courses for credit at an institution such as a business college, technical or vocational school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 452 30.9% 30.9% -1.5
No 1009 69.1% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
51
27.3%
125
37.7%
145
35.0%
99
27.5%
30
31.0%
450
No 76.6%
167
72.7%
333
62.3%
240
65.0%
184
72.5%
79
69.0%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
458
100.0%
385
100.0%
283
100.0%
109

1453


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
152
31.4%
61
28.5%
41
30.8%
64
30.6%
19
31.5%
112
30.9%
449
No 69.0%
339
68.6%
133
71.5%
103
69.2%
144
69.4%
43
68.5%
243
69.1%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
194
100.0%
144
100.0%
208
100.0%
62
100.0%
355

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
82
23.2%
39
32.9%
171
26.8%
57
35.8%
92
30.8%
441
No 70.4%
195
76.8%
129
67.1%
348
73.2%
156
64.2%
165
69.2%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
168
100.0%
519
100.0%
213
100.0%
257

1434


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
338
37.9%
80
26.6%
34
30.9%
452
No 69.9%
784
62.1%
131
73.4%
94
69.1%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
211
100.0%
128

1461


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
205
26.0%
85
18.2%
6
30.3%
103
35.0%
49
31.0%
448
No 66.2%
402
74.0%
242
81.8%
27
69.7%
237
65.0%
91
69.0%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
327
100.0%
33
100.0%
340
100.0%
140

1447


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
209
30.1%
243
30.9%
452
No 68.0%
444
69.9%
565
69.1%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
808

1461

Bookmark and Share