General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCINEWS1

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from newspapers. Would that be printed newspapers or online newspapers?
  1) Printed newspapers
  2) Online newspapers
  3) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Printed newspapers 114 82.6% 82.6% -.44
Online newspapers 22 15.9% 98.6% 1.9
Other (specify) 2 1.4% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Printed newspapers 16.7%
1
71.4%
15
76.7%
23
90.0%
45
100.0%
30
83.2%
114
Online newspapers 83.3%
5
28.6%
6
23.3%
7
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.3%
21
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
50
100.0%
30

137


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Printed newspapers 72.5%
29
87.5%
14
93.8%
15
76.9%
20
100.0%
8
87.5%
28
82.6%
114
Online newspapers 25.0%
10
12.5%
2
6.3%
1
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
15.9%
22
Other (specify) 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
8
100.0%
32

138


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Printed newspapers 57.7%
15
78.6%
11
86.0%
37
85.0%
17
96.7%
29
82.0%
109
Online newspapers 34.6%
9
21.4%
3
14.0%
6
15.0%
3
3.3%
1
16.5%
22
Other (specify) 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
14
100.0%
43
100.0%
20
100.0%
30

133


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Printed newspapers 84.0%
89
83.3%
15
71.4%
10
82.6%
114
Online newspapers 14.2%
15
16.7%
3
28.6%
4
15.9%
22
Other (specify) 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
14

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Printed newspapers 87.7%
57
87.5%
28
80.0%
8
68.2%
15
66.7%
6
82.6%
114
Online newspapers 10.8%
7
12.5%
4
20.0%
2
27.3%
6
33.3%
3
15.9%
22
Other (specify) 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

138


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Printed newspapers 77.8%
49
86.7%
65
82.6%
114
Online newspapers 20.6%
13
12.0%
9
15.9%
22
Other (specify) 1.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
75

138

Bookmark and Share