General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BETTRLFE

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. Science and technology are making our lives healthier, easier, and more comfortable.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 384 18.3% 18.3% -1.59
Agree 1349 64.3% 82.6% -.01
Disagree 334 15.9% 98.6% 1.57
Strongly disagree 30 1.4% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
56
17.5%
102
16.6%
98
21.3%
95
16.6%
31
18.4%
382
Agree 59.8%
162
62.4%
364
67.4%
399
64.6%
288
65.2%
122
64.2%
1335
Disagree 17.7%
48
19.2%
112
14.2%
84
12.8%
57
17.1%
32
16.0%
333
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
0.9%
5
1.9%
11
1.3%
6
1.1%
2
1.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
583
100.0%
592
100.0%
446
100.0%
187

2079


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
134
20.2%
52
20.0%
45
17.8%
54
24.7%
24
14.7%
74
18.3%
383
Agree 63.2%
447
64.0%
165
64.4%
145
69.3%
210
59.8%
58
64.0%
322
64.4%
1347
Disagree 16.5%
117
14.3%
37
13.8%
31
12.2%
37
15.5%
15
19.1%
96
15.9%
333
Strongly disagree 1.3%
9
1.6%
4
1.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
1.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
258
100.0%
225
100.0%
303
100.0%
97
100.0%
503

2093


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
77
22.2%
50
17.6%
145
13.3%
37
17.5%
68
18.5%
377
Agree 61.8%
201
60.9%
137
63.7%
524
72.4%
202
64.7%
251
64.5%
1315
Disagree 13.8%
45
16.0%
36
16.9%
139
14.0%
39
15.2%
59
15.6%
318
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.7%
14
0.4%
1
2.6%
10
1.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
225
100.0%
822
100.0%
279
100.0%
388

2039


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
297
14.5%
45
21.5%
42
18.3%
384
Agree 64.5%
1026
64.6%
201
62.6%
122
64.3%
1349
Disagree 15.3%
243
19.9%
62
14.9%
29
15.9%
334
Strongly disagree 1.6%
25
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1591
100.0%
311
100.0%
195

2097


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
162
16.5%
80
26.3%
10
21.4%
90
22.7%
40
18.3%
382
Agree 63.5%
616
68.1%
331
57.9%
22
64.8%
272
58.5%
103
64.3%
1344
Disagree 18.5%
179
13.6%
66
15.8%
6
13.1%
55
15.9%
28
16.0%
334
Strongly disagree 1.3%
13
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.8%
5
1.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
486
100.0%
38
100.0%
420
100.0%
176

2090


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
202
15.8%
182
18.3%
384
Agree 62.5%
590
65.8%
759
64.3%
1349
Disagree 14.6%
138
17.0%
196
15.9%
334
Strongly disagree 1.5%
14
1.4%
16
1.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
1153

2097

Bookmark and Share