General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPWAGE

Do you believe your fixed annual wages in calendar year (previous year) were higher or lower than those of employees with similar experience and job descriptions in other companies in your region? Please answer on a 1 to 5 scale.
  1) (Lower)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Higher)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
(Lower) 223 17.8% 17.8% -1.57
2 245 19.6% 37.4% -.65
3 524 41.8% 79.2% .27
4 195 15.6% 94.7% 1.18
(Higher) 66 5.3% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
(Lower) 15.7%
31
12.9%
56
21.5%
90
21.4%
39
28.6%
4
17.7%
220
2 23.9%
47
20.8%
90
17.4%
73
17.0%
31
21.4%
3
19.6%
244
3 39.6%
78
43.2%
187
40.1%
168
44.5%
81
42.9%
6
41.8%
520
4 14.2%
28
17.1%
74
16.7%
70
12.1%
22
7.1%
1
15.7%
195
(Higher) 6.6%
13
6.0%
26
4.3%
18
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
433
100.0%
419
100.0%
182
100.0%
14

1245


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
(Lower) 15.3%
63
18.2%
34
18.6%
27
21.4%
41
7.7%
3
20.0%
55
17.9%
223
2 20.9%
86
22.5%
42
17.9%
26
18.8%
36
20.5%
8
16.7%
46
19.5%
244
3 40.9%
168
42.8%
80
43.4%
63
36.5%
70
56.4%
22
42.9%
118
41.7%
521
4 17.5%
72
12.8%
24
15.2%
22
15.6%
30
5.1%
2
16.4%
45
15.6%
195
(Higher) 5.4%
22
3.7%
7
4.8%
7
7.8%
15
10.3%
4
4.0%
11
5.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
187
100.0%
145
100.0%
192
100.0%
39
100.0%
275

1249


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
(Lower) 18.5%
41
19.2%
29
17.6%
85
14.1%
23
18.4%
37
17.6%
215
2 20.3%
45
27.8%
42
18.2%
88
21.5%
35
14.9%
30
19.7%
240
3 41.4%
92
33.8%
51
44.9%
217
38.7%
63
42.3%
85
41.6%
508
4 15.3%
34
16.6%
25
13.5%
65
20.2%
33
18.4%
37
15.9%
194
(Higher) 4.5%
10
2.6%
4
5.8%
28
5.5%
9
6.0%
12
5.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
151
100.0%
483
100.0%
163
100.0%
201

1220


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
(Lower) 15.4%
143
25.5%
51
23.0%
29
17.8%
223
2 19.5%
181
20.0%
40
19.0%
24
19.6%
245
3 43.4%
402
33.5%
67
43.7%
55
41.8%
524
4 16.7%
155
12.5%
25
11.9%
15
15.6%
195
(Higher) 5.0%
46
8.5%
17
2.4%
3
5.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
200
100.0%
126

1253


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
(Lower) 19.0%
101
21.0%
62
10.5%
2
12.5%
35
19.3%
23
17.9%
223
2 19.7%
105
17.6%
52
10.5%
2
20.7%
58
21.0%
25
19.4%
242
3 40.8%
217
44.4%
131
57.9%
11
40.7%
114
38.7%
46
41.7%
519
4 15.2%
81
12.2%
36
21.1%
4
20.0%
56
15.1%
18
15.7%
195
(Higher) 5.3%
28
4.7%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
17
5.9%
7
5.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
295
100.0%
19
100.0%
280
100.0%
119

1245


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
(Lower) 15.4%
94
20.0%
129
17.8%
223
2 20.5%
125
18.6%
120
19.6%
245
3 42.0%
256
41.6%
268
41.8%
524
4 16.7%
102
14.4%
93
15.6%
195
(Higher) 5.3%
32
5.3%
34
5.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
644

1253

Bookmark and Share