General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPINPUT

Some companies have organized workplace decision-making in ways to get more employee input and involvement. Are you personally involved in any group, team, committee, or task force that addresses issues such as product quality, cost cutting, productivity, health and safety, or other workplace issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 392 30.4% 30.4% -1.51
No 897 69.6% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
48
31.5%
138
31.3%
134
33.2%
65
29.4%
5
30.5%
390
No 76.1%
153
68.5%
300
68.7%
294
66.8%
131
70.6%
12
69.5%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
428
100.0%
196
100.0%
17

1280


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
130
32.5%
62
34.5%
51
26.5%
53
25.6%
10
29.6%
84
30.4%
390
No 69.3%
293
67.5%
129
65.5%
97
73.5%
147
74.4%
29
70.4%
200
69.6%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
191
100.0%
148
100.0%
200
100.0%
39
100.0%
284

1285


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
68
29.9%
46
30.7%
154
28.3%
47
33.5%
69
30.6%
384
No 70.0%
159
70.1%
108
69.3%
348
71.7%
119
66.5%
137
69.4%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
154
100.0%
502
100.0%
166
100.0%
206

1255


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
315
23.4%
48
22.5%
29
30.4%
392
No 67.0%
640
76.6%
157
77.5%
100
69.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
205
100.0%
129

1289


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
178
28.2%
85
36.8%
7
26.6%
77
34.1%
42
30.4%
389
No 67.6%
371
71.8%
216
63.2%
12
73.4%
212
65.9%
81
69.6%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
301
100.0%
19
100.0%
289
100.0%
123

1281


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
201
28.6%
191
30.4%
392
No 67.7%
421
71.4%
476
69.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
667

1289

Bookmark and Share