General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPTRAIN

In the last 12 months have you received any formal training from your current employer, such as in classes or seminars sponsored by the employer?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 620 47.8% 47.8% -1.04
No 676 52.2% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
103
51.0%
224
47.3%
204
40.1%
79
35.3%
6
47.9%
616
No 49.3%
100
49.0%
215
52.7%
227
59.9%
118
64.7%
11
52.1%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
439
100.0%
431
100.0%
197
100.0%
17

1287


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
188
45.0%
86
56.8%
84
43.8%
88
45.0%
18
53.3%
153
47.8%
617
No 55.8%
237
55.0%
105
43.2%
64
56.2%
113
55.0%
22
46.7%
134
52.2%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
191
100.0%
148
100.0%
201
100.0%
40
100.0%
287

1292


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
105
44.8%
69
47.3%
238
49.4%
82
55.2%
116
48.3%
610
No 54.1%
124
55.2%
85
52.7%
265
50.6%
84
44.8%
94
51.7%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
154
100.0%
503
100.0%
166
100.0%
210

1262


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
461
51.0%
105
41.2%
54
47.8%
620
No 51.9%
498
49.0%
101
58.8%
77
52.2%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
206
100.0%
131

1296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
268
47.5%
144
47.4%
9
44.3%
129
54.0%
67
47.9%
617
No 51.4%
283
52.5%
159
52.6%
10
55.7%
162
46.0%
57
52.1%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
303
100.0%
19
100.0%
291
100.0%
124

1288


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
278
50.8%
342
47.8%
620
No 55.4%
345
49.2%
331
52.2%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
673

1296

Bookmark and Share