General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF11

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? People like me don't have any say about what the government does
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 242 19.5% 19.5% -1.39
Agree 327 26.4% 45.9% -.63
Neither agree nor disagree 202 16.3% 62.2% .13
Disagree 330 26.6% 88.9% .89
Strongly disagree 138 11.1% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
41
20.7%
75
18.3%
60
18.8%
48
17.0%
18
19.6%
242
Agree 33.2%
61
24.5%
89
24.8%
81
25.4%
65
28.3%
30
26.4%
326
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
43
18.7%
68
13.5%
44
12.1%
31
15.1%
16
16.3%
202
Disagree 15.8%
29
25.6%
93
30.6%
100
31.3%
80
25.5%
27
26.6%
329
Strongly disagree 5.4%
10
10.5%
38
12.8%
42
12.5%
32
14.2%
15
11.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
363
100.0%
327
100.0%
256
100.0%
106

1236


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
98
21.2%
36
18.8%
26
15.1%
26
18.9%
10
16.2%
45
19.5%
241
Agree 28.5%
121
24.1%
41
31.2%
43
30.2%
52
22.6%
12
20.9%
58
26.5%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
69
12.9%
22
15.9%
22
14.0%
24
18.9%
10
19.1%
53
16.2%
200
Disagree 20.5%
87
33.5%
57
24.6%
34
29.7%
51
26.4%
14
30.9%
86
26.6%
329
Strongly disagree 11.6%
49
8.2%
14
9.4%
13
11.0%
19
13.2%
7
12.9%
36
11.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
170
100.0%
138
100.0%
172
100.0%
53
100.0%
278

1235


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
32
13.0%
16
19.3%
94
17.6%
29
25.3%
56
18.9%
227
Agree 25.7%
53
25.2%
31
26.0%
127
31.5%
52
22.6%
50
26.0%
313
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
29
17.1%
21
20.3%
99
16.4%
27
11.3%
25
16.7%
201
Disagree 28.2%
58
36.6%
45
23.8%
116
25.5%
42
29.0%
64
27.0%
325
Strongly disagree 16.5%
34
8.1%
10
10.7%
52
9.1%
15
11.8%
26
11.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
123
100.0%
488
100.0%
165
100.0%
221

1203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
188
20.4%
40
11.5%
14
19.5%
242
Agree 26.9%
248
25.5%
50
23.8%
29
26.4%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
132
16.8%
33
30.3%
37
16.3%
202
Disagree 26.9%
248
27.0%
53
23.8%
29
26.6%
330
Strongly disagree 11.4%
105
10.2%
20
10.7%
13
11.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
196
100.0%
122

1239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
126
17.0%
48
11.1%
2
19.1%
49
13.9%
16
19.6%
241
Agree 24.1%
135
28.4%
80
38.9%
7
26.2%
67
33.0%
38
26.5%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
71
18.8%
53
5.6%
1
18.8%
48
22.6%
26
16.2%
199
Disagree 28.9%
162
25.9%
73
27.8%
5
25.8%
66
19.1%
22
26.6%
328
Strongly disagree 11.9%
67
9.9%
28
16.7%
3
10.2%
26
11.3%
13
11.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
282
100.0%
18
100.0%
256
100.0%
115

1232


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
117
18.1%
125
19.5%
242
Agree 27.1%
149
25.8%
178
26.4%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
85
17.0%
117
16.3%
202
Disagree 25.7%
141
27.4%
189
26.6%
330
Strongly disagree 10.4%
57
11.7%
81
11.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
690

1239

Bookmark and Share