General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSSLQY

Which of these statements applies to you? [CODE ONE ONLY]
  1) I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife
  2) I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household
  3) I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household
  4) I don't have a steady partner

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 562 44.6% 44.6% -1.01
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 120 9.5% 54.1% -.28
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 117 9.3% 63.4% .45
I don't have a steady partner 462 36.6% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 20.9%
40
47.4%
174
53.5%
177
49.0%
128
37.6%
41
44.5%
560
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 20.9%
40
12.3%
45
7.6%
25
3.1%
8
1.8%
2
9.5%
120
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 16.8%
32
11.4%
42
6.9%
23
6.5%
17
2.8%
3
9.3%
117
I don't have a steady partner 41.4%
79
28.9%
106
32.0%
106
41.4%
108
57.8%
63
36.7%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
367
100.0%
331
100.0%
261
100.0%
109

1259


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 40.3%
174
42.1%
72
45.7%
64
41.0%
73
53.7%
29
52.3%
147
44.5%
559
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 12.5%
54
15.2%
26
9.3%
13
6.2%
11
3.7%
2
5.0%
14
9.6%
120
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 9.5%
41
8.8%
15
14.3%
20
9.6%
17
14.8%
8
5.7%
16
9.3%
117
I don't have a steady partner 37.7%
163
33.9%
58
30.7%
43
43.3%
77
27.8%
15
37.0%
104
36.6%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
171
100.0%
140
100.0%
178
100.0%
54
100.0%
281

1256


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 38.0%
79
47.6%
60
40.0%
199
50.0%
83
55.4%
124
44.6%
545
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 11.1%
23
7.9%
10
10.3%
51
9.0%
15
8.5%
19
9.7%
118
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 11.1%
23
7.9%
10
10.5%
52
9.6%
16
5.4%
12
9.3%
113
I don't have a steady partner 39.9%
83
36.5%
46
39.2%
195
31.3%
52
30.8%
69
36.4%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
126
100.0%
497
100.0%
166
100.0%
224

1221


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 49.1%
457
24.6%
49
42.7%
56
44.6%
562
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 9.7%
90
6.5%
13
13.0%
17
9.5%
120
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 7.8%
73
15.6%
31
9.9%
13
9.3%
117
I don't have a steady partner 33.4%
311
53.3%
106
34.4%
45
36.6%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
199
100.0%
131

1261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 48.2%
274
43.4%
126
55.6%
10
36.7%
95
44.9%
53
44.5%
558
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 6.7%
38
11.0%
32
5.6%
1
14.7%
38
8.5%
10
9.5%
119
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 7.6%
43
11.0%
32
11.1%
2
11.2%
29
8.5%
10
9.3%
116
I don't have a steady partner 37.5%
213
34.5%
100
27.8%
5
37.5%
97
38.1%
45
36.7%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
290
100.0%
18
100.0%
259
100.0%
118

1253


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 47.8%
265
42.0%
297
44.6%
562
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 10.8%
60
8.5%
60
9.5%
120
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 9.0%
50
9.5%
67
9.3%
117
I don't have a steady partner 32.3%
179
40.0%
283
36.6%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
707

1261

Bookmark and Share