General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOEDNCOL

Did you complete any courses for credit at an institution such as a business college, technical, or vocational school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 288 29.8% 29.8% -1.53
No 677 70.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
34
32.2%
74
34.7%
99
29.9%
56
22.9%
24
29.8%
287
No 78.3%
123
67.8%
156
65.3%
186
70.1%
131
77.1%
81
70.2%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
230
100.0%
285
100.0%
187
100.0%
105

964


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
84
34.8%
47
36.5%
35
32.4%
47
27.9%
12
28.3%
60
29.7%
285
No 74.4%
244
65.2%
88
63.5%
61
67.6%
98
72.1%
31
71.7%
152
70.3%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
135
100.0%
96
100.0%
145
100.0%
43
100.0%
212

959


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
35
32.6%
29
29.4%
126
27.6%
29
33.0%
61
30.6%
280
No 67.6%
73
67.4%
60
70.6%
302
72.4%
76
67.0%
124
69.4%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
89
100.0%
428
100.0%
105
100.0%
185

915


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
221
29.4%
48
19.8%
19
29.8%
288
No 68.7%
485
70.6%
115
80.2%
77
70.2%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
163
100.0%
96

965


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
159
23.5%
54
28.6%
2
27.4%
46
33.3%
26
29.9%
287
No 66.7%
319
76.5%
176
71.4%
5
72.6%
122
66.7%
52
70.1%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
230
100.0%
7
100.0%
168
100.0%
78

961


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
141
28.4%
147
29.8%
288
No 68.5%
306
71.6%
371
70.2%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
518

965

Bookmark and Share