General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LENTTO

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? B. Lent quite a bit of money to another person
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 21 1.7% 1.7% -3.64
Once a week 15 1.2% 2.8% -2.76
Once a month 75 5.9% 8.7% -1.89
At least two or three times in the past year 220 17.3% 26.1% -1.01
Once in the past year 237 18.7% 44.8% -.14
Not at all in the past year 701 55.2% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
2
1.4%
5
1.6%
6
2.1%
5
2.5%
3
1.7%
21
Once a week 2.1%
4
1.7%
6
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
15
Once a month 9.2%
18
6.1%
21
4.6%
17
5.1%
12
4.1%
5
5.8%
73
At least two or three times in the past year 23.6%
46
18.0%
62
15.7%
58
16.7%
39
12.4%
15
17.4%
220
Once in the past year 21.5%
42
18.3%
63
20.1%
74
17.5%
41
14.0%
17
18.8%
237
Not at all in the past year 42.6%
83
54.5%
188
57.7%
213
57.3%
134
66.1%
80
55.2%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
345
100.0%
369
100.0%
234
100.0%
121

1264


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 0.7%
3
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.7%
21
Once a week 2.4%
10
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
15
Once a month 6.0%
25
7.2%
12
10.0%
11
5.9%
11
3.4%
2
4.0%
13
5.9%
74
At least two or three times in the past year 16.0%
67
15.1%
25
20.9%
23
18.2%
34
6.8%
4
19.8%
64
17.2%
217
Once in the past year 18.7%
78
21.1%
35
13.6%
15
17.1%
32
23.7%
14
19.5%
63
18.8%
237
Not at all in the past year 56.2%
235
53.6%
89
52.7%
58
55.6%
104
66.1%
39
53.9%
174
55.3%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
59
100.0%
323

1263


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 1.6%
3
1.5%
2
1.0%
5
3.6%
6
1.3%
3
1.6%
19
Once a week 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Once a month 8.5%
16
6.6%
9
4.9%
24
6.5%
11
5.9%
14
6.1%
74
At least two or three times in the past year 17.5%
33
18.2%
25
16.6%
81
16.1%
27
18.5%
44
17.2%
210
Once in the past year 16.4%
31
19.0%
26
20.7%
101
20.2%
34
15.5%
37
18.8%
229
Not at all in the past year 54.0%
102
54.7%
75
55.6%
272
51.2%
86
58.8%
140
55.3%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
489
100.0%
168
100.0%
238

1221


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.1%
10
3.8%
7
3.1%
4
1.7%
21
Once a week 1.4%
13
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Once a month 4.2%
40
13.4%
25
7.6%
10
5.9%
75
At least two or three times in the past year 16.4%
156
24.7%
46
13.7%
18
17.3%
220
Once in the past year 19.1%
182
15.1%
28
20.6%
27
18.7%
237
Not at all in the past year 57.9%
551
41.9%
78
55.0%
72
55.2%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
186
100.0%
131

1269


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.0%
11
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.8%
2
1.7%
21
Once a week 0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.9%
1
1.2%
15
Once a month 4.5%
25
4.4%
14
9.5%
2
7.6%
20
11.9%
13
5.9%
74
At least two or three times in the past year 17.9%
99
16.8%
53
33.3%
7
14.4%
38
18.3%
20
17.2%
217
Once in the past year 15.9%
88
21.3%
67
9.5%
2
22.8%
60
18.3%
20
18.8%
237
Not at all in the past year 58.8%
325
54.3%
171
47.6%
10
52.5%
138
48.6%
53
55.3%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
315
100.0%
21
100.0%
263
100.0%
109

1261


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.5%
9
1.8%
12
1.7%
21
Once a week 1.5%
9
0.9%
6
1.2%
15
Once a month 5.5%
32
6.3%
43
5.9%
75
At least two or three times in the past year 15.9%
93
18.6%
127
17.3%
220
Once in the past year 22.4%
131
15.5%
106
18.7%
237
Not at all in the past year 53.2%
311
57.0%
390
55.2%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
684

1269

Bookmark and Share